#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #Tony Ferguson #Al Iaquinta #UFC 205 #Demetrious Johnson #Henry Cejudo #UFC 217 #Eddie The Silent Assassin Alvarez

Johnny Bedford

  • 40 fights
  • 3560 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 14 Losses - 1 Draw - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Johnny
Last Name: Bedford
Nickname: Brutal
Date of Birth: January 06, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (183 cm)
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Hometown: Woodville, Ohio
Fighting Styles: NCAA Div 1 Wrestling, Boxing, Jiu-Jitsu, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Mohler Jiu-Jitsu, Fitness Fight Factory
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Z Promotions

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jesse Arnett Z Promotions - Fight Night 5: Medicine Hat
Sep 09, 2017
Decision (Majority) 5 5:00
Loss Jimmy Flick LFA 16 - Bedford vs. Flick
Jul 14, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 3:09
Win Eric Higaonna WXC 68 - Nemesis
Apr 28, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 1:28
Win Michael Hernandez WXC 64 - Redemption
Aug 13, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:45
Win Josh Robinson WXC 59 - Homeland Pride
Aug 08, 2015
TKO (Punches) 5 3:17
Loss Rani Yahya UFC Fight Night 51 - Bigfoot vs. Arlovski 2
Sep 13, 2014
Submission (Kimura) 2 2:04
Loss Cody Gibson UFC Fight Night 44 - Swanson vs. Stephens
Jun 28, 2014
TKO (Punch) 1 0:38
NC Rani Yahya UFC Fight Night 39 - Nogueira vs. Nelson
Apr 11, 2014
NC (Accidental Clash of Heads) 1 0:39
Loss Bryan Caraway UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:44
Win Marcos Vinicius Borges Pancini UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 16 Finale
Dec 15, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 1:00
Win Louis Gaudinot UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 14 Finale
Dec 03, 2011
TKO (Knees to the Body) 3 1:58
Win Frank Gomez JMMAS - Jackson's MMA Series 3
Dec 18, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:34
Loss Edwin Figueroa KOK 9 - Resurrection
Aug 20, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 0:17
Win Jared Lopez BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 19
May 20, 2010
TKO (Knees and Punches) 3 2:16
Win Ryan Webb SWC 10 - Art of War
Apr 03, 2010
Submission (Kimura) 3 2:14
Win Danny Tims C3 Fights - Slammin Jammin Weekend 4
Feb 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Tim Snyder SWC 9 - Redemption
Nov 28, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:55
Win Humberto DeLeon CK - Breaking Point
Oct 09, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Mike Baskis SWC 8 - Night of Rumble
Sep 18, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:22
Win Daniel Pineda SWC 7 - Discountenance
Jun 20, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:58
Win Frank Barragan URC 4 - Urban Rumble Championships
May 23, 2009
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 0:53
Win Jeremy Dodd SWC 5 - Clash of the Titans
Apr 11, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:11
Loss Daniel Pineda SWC 3 - St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Feb 21, 2009
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:00
Loss Dustin Neace KOK 5 - Season's Beatings
Nov 22, 2008
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:38
Win Shane Waits ECL - Brawl For A Cause
Nov 01, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:12
Win Joshua Lee SWC 1 - Inception
Sep 19, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:38
Win Rocky Long KOK 4 - King of Kombat
Jul 26, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 TBD
Loss Stephen Ledbetter Revolution Fight League - Relentless
May 17, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:21
Win Damon Chamberlin TFC - Toledo Fight Challenge
Dec 22, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:24
Win Justin Moore KP - Knockout Promotions
Jul 21, 2007
TKO 2 3:22
Win Rocky Long AFS - Eve of Battle
Jun 30, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Billy Vaughn CFC 2 - Explosion
Mar 10, 2007
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:31
Loss Arman Loktev FF 11 - Fightfest 11
Feb 03, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:28
Win Dan Caesar CFC 1 - Explosion
Dec 16, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:20
Loss Dustin Neace G5 - Genesis 5
Nov 25, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:56
Draw Kris Kanaley IHC 11 - Apocalypse
Nov 18, 2006
Draw 2 5:00
Win Roc Castricone FF 8 - Fightfest 8
Oct 20, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:43
Loss Chino Duran XG 3 - Xtreme Gladiators 3
Sep 23, 2006
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Johnny Bedford
Win

Johnny Bedford

(22 - 12 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Eric Higaonna
Loss
Johnny Bedford
Win

Johnny Bedford

(20 - 12 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Josh Robinson
Loss
Johnny Bedford
Win

Johnny Bedford

(14 - 8 - 1)
 
Ryan Webb
Loss

Ryan Webb

(1 - 0)
Johnny Bedford
Win

Johnny Bedford

(3 - 4 - 1)
 
Justin Moore
Loss

Justin Moore

(2 - 0)
Johnny Bedford
Win

Johnny Bedford

(2 - 4 - 1)
 
Rocky Long
Loss

Rocky Long

(16 - 18)
Johnny Bedford
Loss

Johnny Bedford

(1 - 1 - 1)
 
Johnny Bedford
Draw
 
Kris Kanaley
Draw

Kris Kanaley

(2 - 0)
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
IHC 11 - Apocalypse Nov 18, 2006
Professional Fight

Amateur Fights