#UFC Fight Night 211 #Bellator 286 #Mackenzie Dern #Xiao Nan Yang #Conor McGregor #UFC 279 #Patricio Freire #Charles Oliveira #Tony Ferguson #Islam Makhachev #Nate Diaz #Adam Borics #UFC Fight Night 209 #Spike Carlyle #Dustin Poirier #Khamzat Chimaev #UFC Fight Night 210 #Kamaru Usman #Israel Adesanya #UFC 278

Cliff Wright

  • 30 fights
  • 1681 views

Cliff Wright
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 11 Wins - 19 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Cliff
Last Name: Wright
Nickname: The Goblin
Date of Birth: January 22, 1979 (age 43)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa United States
Hometown: Cedar Rapids, Iowa United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Hard Drive MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fight Hard MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Marshal Kemp FHMMA - Fight Hard MMA: Springfield Fight Night 2
May 21, 2022
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:37
Loss Gauge Young FAC 10 - Fighting Alliance Championship
Oct 08, 2021
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:18
Loss William Starks MFL - Midwest Fight League
Aug 14, 2021
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:06
Loss Brock Weaver GFC 1 - Gamebred Fighting Championship 1
Jun 18, 2021
TKO (Punches) 2 2:38
Loss Chance Rencountre FAC 8 - Fighting Alliance Championship
May 07, 2021
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:58
Loss Jason Knight iFF 5 - iKon Fighting Federation 5
Mar 05, 2021
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:48
Loss Hassan Ashabov iFF 1 - iKon Fighting Federation 1
Sep 24, 2020
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:24
Loss Brian Foster MMAX FC 9 - High Stakes 2
Aug 15, 2020
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:20
Win Thomas Gifford PF - Pyramid Fights 15
Feb 29, 2020
KO (Punch) 1 0:33
Loss Austin Hubbard Caged Aggression 18 - Next Level
Oct 08, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Perry Olson KOTC - Due Process
Sep 09, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Evian Rodriguez RCC - Revolution Cage Combat
Jun 11, 2016
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:55
Loss Ramiro Hernandez EC - Extreme Challenge 233
May 07, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Robert Rojas DCS 25 - Spring Brawl 4
Apr 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Tom Shoaff TFE MMA - Gladiators
Oct 17, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:04
Loss Eric Wisely PC MMA - Pinnacle Combat 21
Aug 21, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Larue Burley Bellator MMA - Bellator 117
Apr 18, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Derek Loffer Bellator MMA - Bellator 104
Oct 18, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:28
Loss Donald Sanchez Bellator MMA - Bellator 97
Jul 31, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Christian Uflacker BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 84
Dec 14, 2012
Technical Decision (Unanimous) 3 2:26
Win Bobby Reardanz BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 75
Oct 05, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:39
Loss Josh Quayhagen BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 69
May 18, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dakota Cochrane RFA 2 - Yvel vs. Alexander
Mar 30, 2012
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:39
Win Mark Herman EC - Extreme Challenge 203
Jan 29, 2012
Submission (Choke) 1 0:56
Win Mike Lindquist EC - Extreme Challenge 187
Jul 23, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:08
Win Drew Mehaffy Mainstream MMA - Swing Back
Aug 21, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:01
Loss Ryan Bixler GFC 7 - Glory Fighting Championships 7
Jul 25, 2009
TKO (Punches) 3 TBD
Win Jeremy Castro PC MMA - Pinnacle Combat 2
Apr 25, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:40
Loss Mike Lullo XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 28
Feb 27, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aubrey Bailey CFC - Conquest Fighting Championship 1
Sep 27, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:21

Professional Fights

Cliff Wright
Win

Cliff Wright

(10 - 11)
 
Thomas Gifford
Loss

Thomas Gifford

(17 - 9, 2 NC)