#PFL World Championships 2023 #UFC 295 #UFC on ESPN 52 #UFC Fight Night 232 #UFC 297 #UFC 296 #UFC 294 #UFC 298 #Bellator 301 #UFC Fight Night 234 #UFC Fight Night 233 #UFC Fight Night 231 #UFC 299 #UFC 291 #Sean Strickland #PFL 2019 Championship #UFC Fight Night - Hermansson vs. Pyfer #Alexsandro Pereira #Jiri Prochazka #UFC 285

Ross Pointon


Ross Pointon
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 6 Wins - 17 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ross
Last Name: Pointon
Nickname: The Gladiator
Date of Birth: February 18, 1980 (age 43)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Hometown: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Fighting Styles: Sanshou, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Stoke on Trent
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: CG

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Mateusz Teodorczuk CG 6 - Day of War
Feb 09, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 2:17
Loss Conor Cooke CC 15 - Isaksson vs. Murrie
Oct 20, 2012
KO (Head Kick) 1 4:20
Loss John Sheil CC 12 - Nelson vs. Butenko
Feb 25, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Wayne Murrie CSFC - Caged Steel Fighting Championships 1
Dec 03, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Richard Griffin UCMMA - Dominican Republic
Nov 06, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:12
Loss Jamaine Facey UCMMA 23 - Go 4 It
Sep 17, 2011
KO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 3:06
Loss Dean Amasinger UCMMA 21 - Stand Your Ground
Jun 25, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ross Mason Cage Rage 26 - Extreme
May 10, 2008
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:36
Loss Marius Zaromskis Cage Rage 24 - Feel the Pain
Dec 01, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 3:39
Win Dean Bray Cage Rage 22 - Hard as Hell
Jul 14, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:10
Loss Abdul Mohamed Cage Rage 21 - Judgement Day
Apr 21, 2007
KO (Spinning Back Fist) 1 3:20
Loss Rich Clementi UFC Fight Night 8 - Evans vs. Salmon
Jan 25, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:53
Loss Rory Singer UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 3 Finale
Jun 24, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:44
Loss Kendall Grove UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 3 Quarterfinals, Day 3
Jan 30, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:47
Win Jerome Laulan CWFC - Strike Force 3
Oct 01, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:36
Loss Thomas Valentin CWFC - Strike Force 2
Jul 16, 2005
Submission (Kimura) 2 2:07
Loss Przemyslaw Mysiala EB 9 - Extreme Brawl 9
Jun 12, 2005
KO (Knee) 1 TBD
Loss Gregory Bouchelaghem CWFC - Strike Force
May 21, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:10
Loss John Flemming P & G - Pain and Glory
Apr 23, 2005
Submission 1 0:45
Loss Valentijn Overeem AFN - Anarchy Fight Night
Feb 20, 2005
TKO 1 0:59
Win Francis Carmont UKMMAC 9 - Smackdown
Nov 28, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:13
Win Charlie Francis EB 8 - Extreme Brawl 8
Oct 10, 2004
Submission (Strikes) 2 TBD
Win Brett Godwin UKMMAC 8 - Natural Force
Aug 22, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 0:46
MB UFCMMA 320x50 Jpg

Professional Fights

Exhibition Fights