#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Heroes of Honor #Kevin Lee #Alexander Gustafsson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Daniel Cormier #Anthony Ferguson #Nate Diaz #UFC 217

Marcelo Alfaya

  • 28 fights
  • 2438 views

Fight Record: 18 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Marcelo
Last Name: Alfaya
Nickname: Grilo
Date of Birth: December 19, 1979 (age 38)
Weight: 172 lbs (78 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (181 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Brazil
Hometown: Brazil
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Nogueira
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: ACB

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Arbi Agujev ACB 79 - Alfaya vs. Agujev
Jan 27, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 0:58
Loss Aslambek Saidov ACB 71 - Moscow
Sep 30, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 4:37
Win Beslan Isaev ACB 50 - Stormbringer
Dec 18, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anton Radman WFCA 17 - Grand Prix Akhmat
Apr 09, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 4:05
Win Dennis Reed AFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 22
Sep 19, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:48
Loss Jon Fitch WSOF 6 - Burkman vs. Carl
Oct 26, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Valdir Arraujo CFA 9 - Night of Champions
Jan 19, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 0:25
Win Abdullah Hamdan CFA 6 - Palomino vs. Warfield
Apr 13, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:45
Win Daniel Aspe WFC 5 - Pretorian
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jake Ellenberger BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 11
Jun 12, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 0:42
Win Joey Gorczynski BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 3-4
Apr 17, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:32
Win Felipe Arinelli Juiz de Fora - Fight 6
Nov 08, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aloisio Freitas Neto RC 4 - Roraima Combat 4
Mar 09, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Cassiano Ricardo Castanho de Freitas MTL - Final
Nov 10, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Marcos Rodriguez MF - Minotauro Fights 5
Dec 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:30
Win Lourenco Filho EF 2 - Estancia Fight 2
May 28, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Luiz Arthur Cane CBVT - Campeonato Brasileiro de Vale-Tudo
Nov 05, 2005
No Contest 1 TBD
Loss Dinarte Silva FFR 1 - Fight for Respect 1
Oct 15, 2005
Decision TBD
Win Roberto Abreu ABC - Warriors
May 06, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:26
Win Matheus Andraus ABC - Warriors
May 06, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 2:49
Loss Aleksei Oleinik M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Oct 09, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Pierre Guillet Shooto - Switzerland 1
Feb 26, 2004
Submission (Strikes) 3 3:00
Win Jose Ricardo BSF - Brazil Super Fight
Sep 19, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Luiz Claudio das Dores Meca 9 - Meca World Vale Tudo 9
Aug 01, 2003
KO (Punch) 2 4:29
Win Rafles la Rose Shooto Holland - On Tour 2
Dec 07, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:47
Loss Silmar Rodrigo BC - Bitetti Combat Nordeste 1
Nov 28, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rodrigo Capoeira GF - Guaiba Fight
Mar 23, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Joao Silva GF - Guaiba Fight
Mar 23, 2002
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 TBD

Professional Fights

Marcelo Alfaya
Loss

Marcelo Alfaya

(18 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Arbi Agujev
Win

Arbi Agujev

(23 - 7, 2 NC)
Marcelo Alfaya
Loss

Marcelo Alfaya

(18 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Aslambek Saidov
Win
Marcelo Alfaya
Win

Marcelo Alfaya

(17 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Beslan Isaev
Loss

Beslan Isaev

(35 - 8)
Marcelo Alfaya
Win

Marcelo Alfaya

(16 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Anton Radman
Loss
Marcelo Alfaya
Loss

Marcelo Alfaya

(15 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(24 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
Marcelo Alfaya
Win

Marcelo Alfaya

(14 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Valdir Arraujo
Loss
Marcelo Alfaya
Win

Marcelo Alfaya

(12 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Daniel Aspe
Loss
Marcelo Alfaya
Loss

Marcelo Alfaya

(9 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Marcos Rodriguez
Win
Marcelo Alfaya
Win
 
Matheus Andraus
Loss