#GGG #Robert Whittaker #Kelvin Gastelum #UFC Moscow #Jon Jones #UFC 228 #Tyron Woodley #UFC 211 #UFC 229 #Daniel Cormier

Joao Zeferino

  • 32 fights
  • 1290 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Joao
Last Name: Zeferino
Nickname: The Brazilian Samurai
Date of Birth: January 15, 1986 (age 32)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (181 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Florianopolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Hometown: Florianopolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Gracie Floripa
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: PFL MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Yuri Villefort Professional Fighters League - PFL 6: 2018 Regular Season
Aug 16, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:10
Win Paul Bradley Professional Fighters League - PFL 3: 2018 Regular Season
Jul 05, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 1:58
Loss Herman Terrado Professional Fighters League - PFL: Daytona
Jun 30, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jason High WSOF 33 - Branch vs. Magalhaes
Oct 07, 2016
TKO (Punches) 3 0:51
Loss Jon Fitch WSOF 30 - Branch vs. Starks
Apr 02, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jorge Luis Patino WSOF 25 - 8-Man Lightweight Tournament
Nov 20, 2015
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:24
Win Brian Foster WSOF 25 - 8-Man Lightweight Tournament
Nov 20, 2015
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:46
Loss Brian Foster WSOF 25 - 8-Man Lightweight Tournament
Nov 20, 2015
KO (Punches) 2 4:51
Win Juliano Santos Imortal FC 1 - The Invasion
Jun 13, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:29
Win Jeovane Santana OFN - Octtagon Fight Night
Dec 13, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:35
Win Gilmar Dantes NCF - Nitrix Fight Evolution 4
Nov 21, 2014
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:57
Win Jackson Miranda Fighten - Decagon MMA Championship
May 11, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:25
Win Edson Mosca SJSF - Sao Jose Super Fight 5
Mar 29, 2014
KO (Head Kick) 1 TBD
Loss Elias Silverio UFC Fight Night 28 - Teixeira vs. Bader
Sep 04, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rafael Natal UFC on FX 8 - Belfort vs. Rockhold
May 18, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wellington Monalisa NCF - Nitrix Champion Fight 14
Mar 09, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:46
Win Tiago Rela MMA Rocks
Dec 08, 2012
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:30
Win Givago Francisco NCF - Nitrix Champion Fight 12
Aug 18, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dayvison Gama BBFC - Bad Boy Fight Challenge 1
Jul 15, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:30
Win Vagner Tiburcio SJSF - Sao Jose Super Fight 2
Jun 09, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fabio Selim BTF - Black Trunk Fight 3
Nov 26, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 2:45
Win Sean Salmon NAFC - Unleashed
Nov 18, 2011
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:25
Loss Eddie Larrea KTK 26 - Konquer the Kage 26
Jul 25, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 0:32
Win Joshua Thorpe UEP - Battle by the Bay
Mar 21, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:32
Win Eric Thompson BG 5 - Battlegrounds 5
Mar 14, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:25
Win Colby McMahon Atlas Fights - USA vs. Brazil
Feb 21, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:49
Win Eduardo Baby SFC 3 - Sul Fighting Championship 3
Dec 12, 2007
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Marcelo Pirulito CTF - Curitiba Top Fight
Jun 24, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Kaue Dudus FF - Floripa Fight 3
Mar 10, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Leandro Gordo SFC 2 - Sul Fight Championship 2
Nov 04, 2006
KO (Knee) 2 TBD
Loss Fausto Black JFS 2 - Jaragua Fight Samurai 2
Jul 16, 2006
KO 2 TBD
Win Bruno Amorim FF - Floripa Fight 1
Nov 26, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 TBD

Professional Fights

Joao Zeferino
Loss
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(27 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)
Joao Zeferino
Win
 
Tiago Rela
Loss

Tiago Rela

(3 - 1)
Joao Zeferino
Loss

Joao Zeferino

(1 - 0)
 
Fausto Black
Win

Fausto Black

(0 - 0)
Joao Zeferino
Win

Joao Zeferino

(0 - 0)
 
Bruno Amorim
Loss

Bruno Amorim

(0 - 0)