#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Gunnar Nelson #Alex Oliveira #Conor McGregor #Thiago Santos #Jimi Manuwa #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229

Eric Thompson

  • 34 fights
  • 1603 views

Eric Thompson
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 9 Wins - 20 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Eric
Last Name: Thompson
Nickname: The Genetic Freak
Date of Birth: October 07, 1985 (age 33)
Weight: 185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170.2 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Slidell, Louisiana United States
Hometown: Slidell, Louisiana United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: World Fighting Championships (Nevada)

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Peter Martin WFC - World Fighting Championships 78
Sep 09, 2017
Submission (Armbar) 3 1:42
Loss George Frangie WFC - World Fighting Championships 72
May 13, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 4:00
Win Brannon Galmon RMMA - Renaissance MMA 27
May 31, 2013
Submission 1 4:55
Loss William Kuhn Square Ring Promotions - Island Fights 20
Feb 16, 2013
Submission 1 4:29
Loss Daniel O'Brien SHP - Strike Hard Productions 22
Feb 02, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:31
Win Randy Billiot No Love Entertainment - Gladiator Combat Championships 3
Jul 21, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 2:19
Loss JP Reese Prestige Fights - Bayou Brawl 6
Jun 01, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Edwynn Jones RUF - Rumble at the Rodeo 15: Champion Night
Apr 28, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Adrian Miles Gladiator Promotions - Walk the Walk
Mar 23, 2012
Submission (Punches) 1 3:32
Win Sean Baudier Psychout MMA - Beatdown in Jacktown 2
Feb 25, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 4:47
Loss Robert Agee Prestige Fights - Bayou Brawl 4
Aug 13, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:00
Loss Justin Friddle Gladiator Promotions - Summer Knockouts
Jul 16, 2011
Submission (Punches) 1 2:00
Loss Chris Bell Prestige Fights - Bayou Brawl 3
Jun 18, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Thomas Webb Gladiator Promotions - Bad Blood
Jun 20, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss James Sharp Atlas Fights - Cage Rage 1
May 24, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:08
Loss Chad Jay No Love Entertainment - Return of Nightmare on the Northshore
May 09, 2009
Submission (Punches) 1 1:36
Loss Robert Thompson BONO 19 - Battle of New Orleans 19
Apr 17, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Loss Jason Floyd XSE - Xtreme Sports Entertainment
Mar 21, 2009
Submission 3 2:20
Loss Joao Zeferino BG 5 - Battlegrounds 5
Mar 14, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:25
Loss Jason Norwood Arkansas MMA - Ultimate Fight Night 6
Nov 29, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:46
Win Ray Totorico RAR 3 - Rumble at Raxx 3
Oct 17, 2008
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 0:58
Loss Jeremiah Caves TAP Entertainment - Fight Night 2
Aug 15, 2008
TKO 1 1:04
Win Roland Sharpe BG - Battlegrounds 3
Dec 15, 2007
Submission 1 0:21
Loss Jimmy Mills IE - Independent Event
Dec 08, 2007
TKO 2 TBD
Win Evan Landry IFO - Wiuff vs. Salmon
Sep 01, 2007
DQ 2 1:19
Win Kevin Adams Night of Champions - Power, Pride and Honor
Mar 30, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 TBD
Win David Brown NLE - Pure Vengeance
Oct 14, 2006
TKO (Head Kick) 1 3:34
Loss Chad Jay NLE - Capital City Carnage
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:35
Loss David Hulett JCS - Jasper City Slugfest
Dec 03, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:12

Professional Fights

 
Roland Sharpe
Loss

Roland Sharpe

(0 - 0)
 
Jimmy Mills
Win
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: TBD
IE - Independent Event Dec 08, 2007
Professional Fight
 
Evan Landry
Loss

Evan Landry

(2 - 0)
vs DQ Round: 2 Time: 1:19
IFO - Wiuff vs. Salmon Sep 01, 2007
Professional Fight
Eric Thompson
Win
 
David Brown
Loss

David Brown

(1 - 0)

Amateur Fights