#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Gunnar Nelson #Alex Oliveira #Thiago Santos #Conor McGregor #Jimi Manuwa #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229

Edwynn Jones

  • 46 fights
  • 1067 views

Edwynn Jones
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 6 Wins - 39 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Edwynn
Last Name: Jones
Nickname: Ox
Date of Birth: February 04, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (182.9 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Houston, Texas United States
Hometown: Houston, Texas United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Chosen Few
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: TKO Fight Alliance

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Craig Grove TKO Fight Alliance - Knockout Nights
Jan 13, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 2:02
Loss Brent Taylor SCC - Superior Combative Championships
Jul 23, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 0:13
Loss Kyle Simpson SCC - Superior Combative Championships
May 21, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
NC Chris Lopez RXMMA - Rocks Xtreme MMA 19
Oct 23, 2015
NC (Accidental Injury) 2 2:32
Loss Ray Blodgett FF - Fury Fighting 7
Jul 11, 2015
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 2:25
Loss Dan Cervantes Kickass Productions - Border Wars
May 29, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Guilherme Farias STFC 34 - Battle at the Beach
Mar 28, 2015
Submission (Calf Slicer) 2 0:52
Loss Ricardo Guerra Triple A - Border Fight Fest 10
Jan 17, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 2:59
Loss Ricky Compala RITC - Rage in the Cage
Jun 13, 2014
Submission 1 3:41
Loss Kyle Sjafiroeddin OFC - Oklahoma Fighting Championship 1
Apr 18, 2014
Submission 1 3:25
Loss Todd Moore FF - Fury Fighting 1
Nov 01, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:53
Loss Micah Franks KP - Kickass Productions
Jun 28, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:56
Loss Eric Thompson RUF - Rumble at the Rodeo 15: Champion Night
Apr 28, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Christopher Friddle RAR - Rumble at Raxx 13
Dec 17, 2011
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:48
Loss Richie McCloskey RAR - Rumble at the Rodeo 12
Oct 28, 2011
Submission 2 1:12
Loss Jarrett Jones 24/7 Entertainment 3 - Return of the Warriors
Sep 10, 2011
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:24
Loss Randy Billiot Pollard Productions - Tarpon Rodeo Throwdown
Jul 30, 2011
Submission 1 3:28
Loss Chris Gregoire No Quarter 3 - Jackson Street Fights
Jun 11, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:56
Loss Kyle Bradley Rumble at Raxx - Rumble at the Rodeo
Apr 29, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:24
Loss Robert Clayton Hantz 24/7 Entertainment 1 - Professional Cage Fighting
Apr 08, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:22
Loss Brad Cox XKO - Xtreme Knockout 9
Jan 29, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Danny Loyde Los Dos Laredos - Hybrid Boxing-MMA
Nov 06, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Joe Bunch C3 Fights - Red River Rivalry
Sep 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 1:41
Loss Chris Gregoire Team Recon - No Quarter 2
Jul 24, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:00
Loss Micah Franks WPP - The Next Generation
Jul 10, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Anthony Macias XKO - Xtreme Knockout 7
Jun 05, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:07
Loss Brandan Farran FLABBP - Bad Boyz Explosion
May 08, 2010
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 1:35
Win Brandon Berkey WPP - Best of Both Worlds
Apr 30, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Tony Castillo SF 9 - Shark Fights 9
Mar 20, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:09
Loss Danny Salinas STFC 10 - Annihilation
Feb 26, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jorge Cortez Recon Garza Promotions - San Benito
Nov 13, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:25
Loss Warren Stewart SWC 8 - Night of Rumble
Sep 18, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 3:00
Win Ira Boyd STFC 8 - Fired Up!
Aug 15, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:45
Loss Lee King URC 5 - Urban Rumble Championships
Jul 18, 2009
Submission 2 2:54
Loss Mike Craycraft SWC 7 - Discountenance
Jun 20, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:07
Loss Antonio Flores IXFA - International Xtreme Fight Association
Jun 06, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 1:10
Loss Cleburn Walker URC 4 - Urban Rumble Championships
May 23, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:58
Loss Liam McCarty XKO - Xtreme Knockout 4
May 09, 2009
Submission 1 1:59
Loss Red Fraser KOK 6 - Fists of Fury
Apr 25, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Jorge Cortez STFC 6 - Evolution
Apr 11, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:50
Win Louis Sims XKO - Xtreme Knockout 3
Mar 14, 2009
Submission 1 2:08
Loss Justin Miller SWC 3 - St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Feb 21, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:56
Loss Kamal Shalorus SWC 2 - Battleground
Nov 28, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:52
Win Antonio Torres STFC 4 - Fuentes vs. King
Nov 01, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 0:47
Loss Tom Ahrens FM - Productions
Sep 13, 2008
Submission 1 2:01
Loss Mikel Bronzoulis Xp3 - The Proving Ground
Jul 26, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:23

Professional Fights

Edwynn Jones
Win
 
Ira Boyd
Loss

Ira Boyd

(7 - 11)
Edwynn Jones
Loss

Edwynn Jones

(0 - 1)
 
Tom Ahrens
Win