#UFC Fight Night 126 #Donald Cerrone #Yancy Medeiros #Derrick Lewis #Marcin Tybura #UFC Fight Night 57 #Sage Northcutt #Thiago Alves #Curtis Millender #Bellator 194

Walel Watson

  • 24 fights
  • 2457 views


First Name: Walel
Last Name: Watson
Nickname: The Gazelle
Date of Birth: July 16, 1984 (age 33)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (181 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (191 cm)
Location: San Diego, California
Hometown: El Paso, Texas
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Team Hurricane Awesome
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: GC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Miguelito Marti Gladiator Challenge - Fight Fest
Jun 17, 2017
Submission (Choke) 1 0:39
Loss Felipe Efrain Brave Combat Federation - Brave 3: Battle in Brazil
Mar 18, 2017
KO (Punch to the Body) 2 2:10
Loss Elias Boudegzdame Brave Combat Federation - Brave 2: Dynasty
Dec 02, 2016
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:47
Loss Brett Johns Titan FC 33 - Titan Fighting Championship 33
Mar 20, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:06
Win Anthony Gutierrez Titan FC 30 - Titan Fighting Championship 30
Sep 26, 2014
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:02
Win William Joplin Titan FC 28 - Titan Fighting Championship 28
May 16, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:29
Loss Rodrigo Almeida CZ 46 - Throwdown at The Rock
Nov 22, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tom Niinimaki Cage 23 - Vantaa 2
Sep 21, 2013
Submission (Kimura) 2 2:52
Win Joey Apodaca Xplode Fight Series - Vengeance
Jan 19, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:17
Win Anthony Moore Xplode Fight Series - Damage
Nov 17, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 1:22
Loss Michel Gagnon UFC 152 - Jones vs. Belfort
Sep 22, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:09
Loss T.J. Dillashaw UFC on Fuel TV 1 - Sanchez vs. Ellenberger
Feb 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yves Jabouin UFC 140 - Jones vs. Machida
Dec 10, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Joseph Sandoval UFC Live 6 - Cruz vs. Johnson
Oct 01, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:17
Win Ismael Leon UWC Mexico 10 - To The Edge
Jun 25, 2011
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 4:58
Loss Cody Gibson TPF 9 - The Contenders
May 06, 2011
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 4:09
Win Cristian Jimenez BCF 2 - Bloody X-Mas
Dec 04, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:08
Win Manuel Gallareta UWC Mexico 8 - Mexican Championships
Oct 16, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:43
Win Joe Gustina BCF 1 - Return of the Champ
Jul 17, 2010
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 3:04
Win Cristian Jimenez UWC Mexico 7 - Evolution
Jun 26, 2010
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 2:26
Win Gabriel Godinez NFC - Native Fighting Championship 4
Mar 27, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 2:15
Win Kisack Monroy UWC Mexico 4 - Rebirth
Nov 28, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:33
Win Peter Martinez Gladiator Challenge - Never Quit
Nov 08, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:33
Loss Enrique Cuellar MMAX 22 - Revolution
Aug 16, 2008
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 TBD

Professional Fights