#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Corey Anderson #Patrick Cummins #Siyar Bahadurzada #Luan Chagas #Aljamain Sterling #Brett Johns #David Branch

Mike Rio

  • 17 fights
  • 3042 views

Fight Record: 10 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Mike
Last Name: Rio
Nickname: The Wolverine
Date of Birth: July 06, 1981 (age 36)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (178 cm)
Location: Miami, Florida, United States
Hometown: Miami, Florida, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling 2 time NAIA-Champion
Affiliations: Zen Jiu-Jitsu, Young Tigers
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fight Time Promotions

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Frank Carrillo Fight Time Promotions - Fight Time 20
Aug 29, 2014
KO (Punches) 2 2:18
Win Avery McPhatter Fight Time 19 - Battle of the Brave
May 30, 2014
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 2:34
Loss Daron Cruickshank UFC on Fox 10 - Henderson vs. Thomson
Jan 25, 2014
TKO (Wheel Kick and Punches) 2 4:56
Loss Tony Ferguson UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 1:52
Loss Francisco Trinaldo UFC on FX 8 - Belfort vs. Rockhold
May 18, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:08
Win John Cofer UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 16 Finale
Dec 15, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 3 4:11
Win John Ortolani CFA 4 - Izquierdo vs. Cenoble
Dec 17, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:53
Win Zach Juusola CFA 3 - Howard vs. Olson
Oct 09, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:01
Loss Efrain Escudero CFA 2 - McCorkle vs. Hayes
Jul 23, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sylvain Bynum MFA - New Generation 4
Feb 12, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 0:51
Win Jimmy Chaikong G-Force Fights - Bad Blood 4
Nov 18, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:38
Win Mike Bruno MFA - New Generation 3
Sep 18, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Carlos Galindo Costa Rica Fights - MMA Costa Rica
Oct 31, 2009
Submission 2 0:59
Win Nathaniel Robinson WWCF - Blood War
Nov 29, 2008
Submission 1 2:45
Win Marc Seno Reality Combat Championship 2 - The Second Encounter
Mar 01, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:09

Professional Fights

Mike Rio
Win

Mike Rio

(1 - 0)
 
Nathaniel Robinson
Loss

Exhibition Fights