#UFC 298 #UFC Fight Night 237 #UFC 300 #UFC 299 #UFC on ESPN 53 #UFC 297 #Ilia Topuria #Alexander Volkanovski #Merab Dvalishvili #Henry Cejudo #UFC Fight Night 236 #Robert Whittaker #One Fight Night 19 #Professional Fighters League - PFL vs. Bellator Champs #Paulo Costa #UFC Fight Night 238 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC 296 #UFC on ESPN 54 #UFC 294

Matt Foster


Matt Foster
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 10 Wins - 15 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Foster
Nickname: Freight Train
Date of Birth: December 25, 1984 (age 39)
Weight: 240 lbs (108.9 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (182.9 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Topeka, Kansas United States
Hometown: Topeka, Kansas United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Topeka Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: RITC OKC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Lamont Stafford RITC - Rage in the Cage OKC 90
Oct 29, 2022
TKO 1 4:00
Loss Joe Pyfer ROC 69 - Ring of Combat 69
Sep 13, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 1:07
Win Shane Grant Universal Combat League - Battle of the Titans 2
Jun 15, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Brian Houston DCS 48 - Coco Keys Fight Night 2
Dec 14, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 3:33
Loss Rob Morrow Carden Combat Sports 1 - The Legacy Continues
Apr 29, 2017
Decision (Split) 1 5:00
Loss Kennedy Nzechukwu XKO - Xtreme Knockout 33
Nov 05, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:06
Win Matthew Jones XKO - Xtreme Knockout 32
Aug 27, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Harris Bellator 159 - Caldwell vs. Taimanglo
Jul 22, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:23
Loss Josh Bryant Titan FC 28 - Titan Fighting Championship 28
May 16, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:13
Loss Jon Madsen PCFN - Pheasant City Fight Night 7
Mar 08, 2014
KO (Punch) 1 0:48
Win Wayne Cole Tribal MMA - Battle at the Bronco
Mar 07, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 3:13
Loss Amaedi Oselukwue Shamrock FC - Conquest
Nov 01, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Chad Leondhardt Horsepower Promotions - Fists of Fury 2
Jun 01, 2013
Submission 1 1:52
Loss Dallas Browning Cageside Promotions - Kansas City Fighting Alliance 5
Feb 22, 2013
DQ 2 4:15
Win Justin Gizzard Disorderly Conduct 15 - Resolution
Jan 26, 2013
Submission (Punches) 1 4:36
Loss Ron Jackson B&G Promotions - Battle at the Fort 7
Sep 08, 2012
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:05
Win Matt Uhde Titan FC 24 - Titan Fighting Championship 24
Aug 24, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Myron Dennis XFL - Xtreme Fight Night 7
Jun 01, 2012
TKO (Punches) 4 0:45
Win Lonnie Redmond Danger-Fire Promotions - Revenge
Apr 21, 2012
TKO (Retirement) 1 3:46
Loss Cody Millard Disorderly Conduct 5 - Hard Knocks
Jan 21, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:24
Win Galen Brown Danger-Fire Promotions - Holiday Havoc
Dec 23, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kenny Fredenburg MUCF - Titans Rumble
Nov 26, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:15
Win Joel Radar Strike King Combat - Fall Brawl
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nigel Dawson CR - Club Raw
Jan 15, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Mike Lesnar SDTC - SD Total Combat
Apr 24, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 0:06

Professional Fights

Exhibition Fights