#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Kevin Lee #Heroes of Honor #Daniel Cormier #Alexander Gustafsson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Anthony Ferguson #Nate Diaz #Edson Barboza #Bellator MMA #UFC 217

Martin Begley

  • 31 fights
  • 1037 views

Martin Begley
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 10 Wins - 21 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Martin
Last Name: Begley
Nickname: The Heat
Date of Birth: August 07, 1985 (age 32)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Antrim Northern Ireland
Hometown: Antrim Northern Ireland
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Antrim MMA Fight Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Akuma Fighting Championship

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Andy Cona Akuma FC 7 - Akuma Fighting Championship 7
Feb 20, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 1:42
Loss Shaun Lomas Fight UK MMA - The Reawakening
Dec 05, 2015
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:52
Win Sebastian Kozok UXC - Fight Night 1
Aug 02, 2014
KO (Punch) 1 2:18
Win Stuart Davies AMFC 3 - Alpha Male Fighting Championships 3
Nov 09, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:48
Loss Kieran Davern EFN - Euro Fight Night
Sep 14, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Greg Loughran CC 11 - Robinson vs. Wain
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 2 2:18
Loss Andrew Fisher SFC - Supremacy Fight Challenge 3
Aug 27, 2011
Submission (North-South Choke) 1 0:44
Loss Rob Sinclair OMMAC 9 - Enemies
Mar 05, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:18
Loss Adam Edwards CWFC 39 - The Uprising
Nov 27, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:17
Loss Mark Glover OMMAC 7 - Vengeance
Oct 02, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:05
Loss Hamid Corassani Vision FC 1 - The Beginning
Aug 28, 2010
Submission (Scissor Choke) 1 4:28
Loss Myles Price CC 5 - McVeigh vs. Sitenkov
Jul 24, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:47
Win Jonny McGillion CC 2 - Lightweight Tournament
Nov 14, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Gary Morris CC 2 - Lightweight Tournament
Nov 14, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Daniel Thomas MMA - Respect 2
Oct 16, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Dave Elliot SAS 11 - Strike and Submit 11
Jul 05, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:43
Loss Hugh Brady SP 3 - Night of Champions
Feb 28, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Alan Hannon TW - Tribal Warfare
Sep 20, 2008
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Martin Stapleton FZ 4 - Fightzone 4
Aug 23, 2008
Submission (Choke) 2 2:25
Win John Smith SP - Spartan Promotions
May 24, 2008
TKO 1 0:36
Loss Tom Maguire COT 2 - Cage of Truth
Mar 08, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Willy Hamill Cage Rage - Contenders: Dynamite
Sep 29, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:37
Win Graham Turner MM - Martial Mayhem
Sep 16, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:30
Loss Darin Hughes UFR 9 - Ultimate Fighting Revolution 9
Aug 26, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Ivan Musardo CW 7 - Scotland The Brave
Aug 04, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:22
Win Willy Hamill ROT 7 - The Next Level
Jul 28, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:46
Win Tom Maguire ROT 7 - The Next Level
Jul 28, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:27
Loss Vincent Latoel CW 6 - Battle in Belfast
Apr 21, 2007
Submission (Choke) 1 0:34
Loss Greg Loughran UFR 8 - Ultimate Fighting Revolution 8
Mar 11, 2007
TKO 2 TBD
Win Jonny Doey UFR 7 - Halloween Brawl
Oct 29, 2006
Submission 1 TBD
Loss John Walsh UFR 4 - Ultimate Fighting Revolution 4
Nov 27, 2005
TKO 1 TBD

Professional Fights

 
Sebastian Kozok
Loss
 
John Smith
Loss

John Smith

(1 - 1, 1 NC)
Martin Begley
Win

Martin Begley

(0 - 1)
 
Jonny Doey
Loss

Jonny Doey

(1 - 1)
Martin Begley
Loss

Martin Begley

(0 - 0)
 
John Walsh
Win

John Walsh

(1 - 0)