#Fight Night Hamburg #Anthony Smith #Mauricio Rua #Glover Teixeira #Corey Anderson #Stefan Struve #Nasrat Haqparast #Marc Diakiese #Marcin Tybura #Invicta FC 30 #Daniel Cormier #GLORY 55 #UFC 226 #ProFC #Emil Meek

Marcus Vanttinen

  • 33 fights
  • 1806 views

Fight Record: 24 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Marcus
Last Name: Vanttinen
Nickname: Caveman
Date of Birth: July 23, 1987 (age 31)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 4" (194 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Porvoo, Finland
Hometown: Porvoo, Finland
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Alliance Porvoo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: M-1 Global

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Mikhail Zayats M-1 Challenge 82 - Vanttinen vs. Zayats
Aug 05, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jarjis Danho Cage - Cage 29
Feb 28, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 2:22
Win Charles Andrade Cage 24 - Turku 3
Nov 09, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Joachim Christensen Cage 23 - Vantaa 2
Sep 21, 2013
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Boubacar Balde Cage 22 - Niinimaki vs. Beebe
May 11, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:01
Loss Benjamin Angelier WKN - Valhalla: Battle of the Vikings
Mar 09, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss John Hawk BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 66
Apr 20, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Malik Merad FF 31 - Fight Festival 31
Oct 01, 2011
Submission (Elbows) 2 3:29
Loss Attila Vegh RAB - Rock and Brawl
May 14, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Edwin Dewees FF 30 - Fight Festival 30
Mar 12, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:13
Win Ron Faircloth FF 29 - Fight Festival 29
Jan 31, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:43
Win Romans Skiba BoP - Battle of Porvoo
Dec 04, 2010
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 2:20
Win Victor O'Donnell Cage 14 - All Stars
Nov 20, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ivan Serati FF 28 - Fight Festival 28
Oct 16, 2010
Submission (Punches) 1 4:19
Win Matteo Minonzio FF - Fight Festival Goes Kaisaniemi
Jun 16, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:31
Win Antoni Chmielewski Cage 13 - Spring Break
May 08, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Martin Zawada FF 27 - Fight Festival 27
Mar 13, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 3:04
Win Valdas Pocevicius Cage 11 - Battle of Nations
Nov 21, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:40
Win Krzysztof Kulak FF 26 - Fight Festival 26
Oct 17, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Emil Zahariev M-1 Challenge 17 - Korea
Jul 04, 2009
Submission (Punches) 3 3:42
Loss Rodney Wallace M-1 Challenge 16 - USA
Jun 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Jason Jones M-1 Challenge 12 - USA
Feb 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Christian M'Pumbu M-1 Challenge 10 - Finland
Nov 26, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:15
Win Valdas Pocevicius FF 24 - Fight Festival 24
Sep 20, 2008
TKO (Cut) 3 TBD
Win Samir Bourekba FF 22 - Fight Festival 22
Sep 22, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:26
Win Andrejs Zozulja FF 18 - Fight Festival 18
May 13, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:28
Win Atte Backman FF 18 - Fight Festival 18
May 13, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 1:50
Win Emir Smajlovic FF 17 - Fight Festival 17
Mar 25, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:36
Win Kalle da Silva EKH - MMA Action
Jan 14, 2006
TKO 1 2:35
Win Jaakko Korpela EKH - National Vale Tudo Competition
Dec 10, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:08
Win Tuomas Peltokangas EKH - National Vale Tudo Competition
Dec 11, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:41

Professional Fights

Marcus Vanttinen
Loss
 
Jarjis Danho
Win

Jarjis Danho

(4 - 0, 1 NC)
 
Charles Andrade
Loss

Charles Andrade

(25 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Kalle da Silva
Loss
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 2:35
EKH - MMA Action Jan 14, 2006
Professional Fight

Amateur Fights