#UFC on ESPN 60 #UFC 304 #UFC on ESPN 59 #UFC 302 #UFC 303 #UFC on ABC 7 #UFC Fight Night - Burns vs. Brady #UFC 300 #UFC on ABC 6 #UFC Fight Night 235 #UFC Fight Night - Aug. 10 #UFC 301 #UFC on ESPN 50 #UFC 297 #UFC 287 #UFC on ESPN 40 #UFC 294 #UFC 295 #UFC 298 #Noche UFC

Luiz Alberto Nogueira

  • 38 fights
  • 2347 views

Luiz Alberto Nogueira
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 23 Wins - 13 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Luiz
Last Name: Alberto Nogueira
Nickname: Betao
Date of Birth: April 10, 1985 (age 39)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (167 cm)
Reach: 67 inches (170 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Renovacao Fight Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Shooto Brazil

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Thiago Manchinha Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 122
May 02, 2024
TKO (Punches) 2 4:04
Loss Wellington Santos SFT - PFL International Qualifier Series Brazil
Nov 11, 2022
TKO (Punches) 2 1:29
Loss Marcio Andrade SFT - Standout Fighting Tournament 37: Prates vs. Oliveira
Sep 03, 2022
TKO (Punches) 1 3:05
Loss Marcos Rodrigues SFT - Standout Fighting Tournament 31: Nogueira vs. Marajo
Dec 18, 2021
KO (Knees) 1 4:14
Win Wellington Santos SFT - Standout Fighting Tournament 29: Nogueira vs. Santos
Sep 02, 2021
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 4:15
Loss Rudney Carvalho O Rei da Luta 3 - Betao vs Rudney
Mar 13, 2021
TKO (Retirement) 1 4:47
Win Rafael Barbosa Future FC 9 - Buffa vs. Vasconcelos
Oct 18, 2019
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Draw Fabricio Alagoinhas QC 7 - Qualify Combat 7
Oct 27, 2018
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Islam Sizbulatov ACB 84 - Agujev vs. Burrell
Apr 07, 2018
KO (Punch) 1 1:39
Loss Said Nurmagomedov WFCA 42 - Malyutin vs. Jacarezinho
Sep 27, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yunus Evloev WFCA 38 - Grozny Battle
May 21, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mamoru Yamaguchi Pancrase - 281
Oct 02, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Johnny Frachey WFCA 16 - Grand Prix Akhmat
Mar 12, 2016
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:57
Win Yuki Baba Pancrase - 271
Nov 01, 2015
KO (Slam) 1 1:12
Loss Masakatsu Ueda Pancrase - 268
Jul 05, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Emerson Tigrinho Face to Face 11 - Borrachinha vs. Wagnao
Apr 24, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paulo Preto FTF 8 - Face To Face 8
Sep 12, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Francisco Siderland Lima da Silva FTF - Face to Face 6
Jan 31, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Frank Baca Bellator MMA - Bellator 105
Oct 25, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:41
Draw Francisco de Assis de Lima Maciel WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 27
Aug 02, 2013
Draw 3 5:00
Win Francisco Nazareno Figueredo BOTB - Para vs. Brazil
Nov 29, 2012
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Marcos Galvao BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 73
Aug 24, 2012
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 4:20
Win Hiroshi Nakamura BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 70
May 25, 2012
KO (Punches) 3 1:58
Win Alexis Vila BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 65
Apr 13, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zak Laird BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 53
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:51
Loss Ed West BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 51
Sep 24, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jerod Spoon BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 42
Apr 23, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Atila Lourenco Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 19
Oct 17, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 0:50
Win Mauricio Antonio Santos Jr. Juiz de Fora Fight - Evolution
Oct 02, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Erivaldo Augusto Santos UFC - Universal Fight Combat
Dec 17, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 4:19
Win Albino Mendes XCUMMA - X-Combat Ultra MMA
Sep 20, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Zeilton Rodrigues Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 13
Aug 27, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rodolfo Marques Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 11
Mar 28, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eduardo Dantas Shooto - Brazil 9
Nov 29, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:41
Win Zanon Pitbull Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 8
Aug 30, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Hudson Rocha Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 7
Jun 28, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 4:13
Win Luis Henrique Drago WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 1
May 10, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 TBD
Win Evanderson Lopes CF 1 - Comunidade Fight 1
Jan 05, 2008
TKO (Punches) TBD

Professional Fights