#UFC Fight Night 237 #UFC 298 #UFC 299 #UFC Fight Night 238 #UFC 300 #PFL vs. Bellator Champs #One Championship - One 166: Qatar #UFC 297 #UFC 296 #UFC on ESPN 54 #Brian Ortega #Yair Rodriguez #UFC on ABC 3 #CW 169 #May 11 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC Fight Night 239 #Bellator 300 #UFC on ESPN 53 #UFC 301

Shane Young


Fight Record: 17 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Shane
Last Name: Young
Nickname: Sugar
Date of Birth: July 31, 1993 (age 30)
Weight: 148 lbs (67.1 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (172.7 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Hometown: Auckland New Zealand
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: GroundControl
Website: https://shaneyoung.co.nz/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/shaneyoungmma/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/shaneyoungmma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/shaneyoungmma/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Gabriel Miranda UFC 293 - Adesanya vs. Strickland
Sep 09, 2023
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:59
Loss Blake Bilder UFC 284 - Makhachev vs. Volkanovski
Feb 11, 2023
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Omar Morales UFC 260 - Miocic vs. Ngannou 2
Mar 27, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ludovit Klein UFC 253 - Adesanya vs. Costa
Sep 26, 2020
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 1:16
Win Austin Arnett UFC 234 - Adesanya vs. Silva
Feb 09, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rolando Dy UFC Fight Night 132 - Cerrone vs. Edwards
Jun 23, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 4:40
Loss Alexander Volkanovski UFC Fight Night 121 - Werdum vs. Tybura
Nov 18, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bo Yan WLF - W.A.R.S. 13
Apr 22, 2017
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Zexian Jiang Glory of Heroes - Rise of Heroes 7: China vs. New Zealand
Feb 18, 2017
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 5:00
Win Siitia Leti Brace 43 - Secco vs. Bland
Oct 01, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zhenhong Lu WLF - E.P.I.C.: Elevation Power in Cage 4
May 28, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 3:29
Win Rodolfo Marques Minotaur 3 - Carnage
Mar 04, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Wang Guan WLF - Wu Lin Feng 2015: New Zealand vs. China
Sep 19, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Liucai Cui WFC - The Legend Of Emei 3
Aug 08, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:34
Win Julez Julez XFC 24 - Xtreme Fighting Championship 24
May 23, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 1:16
Loss Damien Brown XFC 23 - Xtreme Fighting Championship 23
Feb 28, 2015
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Adrian Rodriguez XFC 22 - Xtreme Fighting Championship 22
Nov 01, 2014
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 3 3:32
Loss Adrian Rodriguez XFC 20 - Xtreme Fighting Championship 20
Feb 15, 2014
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Hayden Watt Shuriken MMA - Rise
Nov 23, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:54
Win Jiraya Fernandes CP - Capital Punishment 21
Jun 08, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 4:50
Win Ray Karaitiana ICNZ - ICNZ 18 / Grassroots 4
Sep 22, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Philip Brown ICNZ - ICNZ 17 / Grassroots 3
May 26, 2012
KO 1 2:37
Win Calib Lally Shuriken MMA - Retribution
Feb 11, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Hayden Watt ICNZ - ICNZ 15
Sep 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 4 3:00
Win Brayden Goldring ICNZ - ICNZ 13
Mar 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00

Professional Fights