#UFC Fight Night 241 #Bellator 296 #UFC on ESPN 56 #UFC 300 #UFC 302 #UFC 303 #UFC 301 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC 304 #UFC on ESPN 57 #UFC on ABC 6 #Edson Barboza #Lerone Murphy #July 20 #UFC Fight Night - Barber vs. Namajunas #UFC 299 #Bellator Champions Series Paris - Mix vs. Magomedov 2 #Abus Magomedov #Warlley Alves #Professional Fighters League - PFL 5: 2024 Regular Season

Grant Dawson


Fight Record: 26 Wins - 2 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Grant
Last Name: Dawson
Nickname: The Prophet
Date of Birth: February 20, 1994 (age 30)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Stromsburg, Nebraska, United States
Hometown: Stromsburg, Nebraska, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Glory MMA & Fitness
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://web.facebook.com/grant.dawson.142
Twitter: https://twitter.com/dawsongrant20y1
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/grantdawsonkgd
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Grant Dawson Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Joe Solecki UFC 302 - Makhachev vs. Poirier Jun 01, 2024
MB UFCMMA 320x50 Jpg

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Bobby Green UFC Fight Night 229 - Dawson vs. Green
Oct 07, 2023
KO (Punches) 1 0:33
Win Damir Ismagulov UFC on ESPN 48 - Strickland vs. Magomedov
Jul 01, 2023
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Overgaard Madsen UFC Fight Night 214 - Rodriguez vs. Lemos
Nov 05, 2022
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:05
Win Jared Gordon UFC on ESPN 35 - Font vs. Vera
Apr 30, 2022
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:11
Draw Ricky Glenn UFC Fight Night 196 - Costa vs. Vettori
Oct 23, 2021
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Leonardo Santos UFC on ESPN 21 - Brunson vs. Holland
Mar 20, 2021
KO (Punches) 3 4:59
Win Nad Narimani UFC Fight Night 172 - Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2
Jul 18, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Darrick Minner UFC Fight Night 169 - Benavidez vs. Figueiredo
Feb 29, 2020
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:38
Win Michael Trizano UFC Fight Night 152 - Dos Anjos vs. Lee
May 18, 2019
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:27
Win Julian Erosa UFC Fight Night 146 - Lewis vs. Dos Santos
Mar 09, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Adrian Diaz Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 1, Episode 6
Aug 15, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:15
Win Mike Plazola Cageside Promotions / KCFA - Kansas City Fighting Alliance 20
Oct 01, 2016
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:49
Win Christian Camp VFC 52 - Kayne vs. Pitolo
Jul 16, 2016
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 2 1:43
Loss Hugh Pulley Cageside Promotions / KCFA - Kansas City Fighting Alliance 18
Apr 30, 2016
TKO (Elbows) 1 0:35
Win Robert Washington Titan FC 37 - Simon vs. Dos Santos
Mar 04, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:08
Win Bryce Logan VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 47
Jan 29, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 3:12
Win Andrew Carrillo Cageside Promotions - Kansas City Fighting Alliance 15: Fight for Your Bike 2
Aug 15, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:21
Win Danny Tims Cageside Promotions - Kansas City Fighting Alliance 15: Fight for Your Bike 2
Aug 15, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:15
Win Chris McDaniel RTP / ShoFight - Branson Brawl
May 09, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:07
Win James Smith VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 45
Apr 04, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:30
Win Adam Rider Shamrock FC - Heavy Artillery
Mar 07, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:45
Win Jeremiah Denson OFC - Omaha Fight Club 100
Aug 29, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:29
Win Justin Weaver DCS 7 - Spring Brawl
Apr 25, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:22
Win Nate Maas RFA 13 - Cochrane vs. Escudero
Mar 07, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:02
Win Rex Littell DCS 6 - The Future
Jan 11, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:59
Win Clayton Lemmer DCS 2 - Summer Showdown
Aug 24, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:46
Win Reynold Reed Disorderly Conduct 21 - Bash on the Beach
Jul 06, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:45
Win Daryl Holthus Disorderly Conduct 18 - Spring Brawl
Apr 12, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:52
Win Justin Weaver Tri State Cage Fighting - Kopz N Konz
Jun 02, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:32

Upcoming Fight

Grant Dawson

(26 - 2 - 1)
 
vs
UFC 302 - Makhachev vs. Poirier Jun 01, 2024
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights

Related Merch

Related Videos