#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Chael Sonnen #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Nate Diaz #Fight Night New York #UFC 165 #Michael Bisping

Edson Franca

  • 29 fights
  • 1877 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Edson
Last Name: Franca
Nickname: Conterraneo
Date of Birth: September 20, 1975 (age 43)
Weight: 265 lbs (120.2 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Sao Paulo Brazil
Hometown: Sao Paulo Brazil
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Rudimar Fedrigo

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Alisson Vicente Saikyo - CWB Edition
Aug 11, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 1:44
Win Alderico Eron Vieira Spartanos Fight MMA 1 - Conterraneo vs Ribeiro
May 05, 2018
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:12
Win Douglas Simoes JF - Jungle Fight 62
Dec 07, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Joao Isidoro Almeida SFT - Standout Fighting Tournament 2
Nov 29, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bob Sapp Ox MMA
Aug 08, 2013
Submission 1 0:35
Loss Caio Alencar JF - Jungle Fight 55
Jul 20, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 3:41
Win Edson Claas Vieira SC - Shockwave Combate 2
Jun 16, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 1:22
Win Alexander Machado JF - Jungle Fight 37
Mar 31, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tiago Thor JF - Jungle Fight 35
Dec 17, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:22
Win Alex Coruja SC - Shockwave Combate 1
Dec 11, 2011
Submission (Kneebar) 2 2:30
Loss Kleber Orgulho JF - Jungle Fight 31
Aug 20, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Edinaldo Oliveira WFE 9 - Platinum
May 14, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 4:57
Loss Joaquim Ferreira Brasil Fight 3 - Minas Gerais vs. Sao Paulo
Nov 27, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Marcelo Lima HFC - Hard Fight Championship
Sep 25, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:15
Win Marcelo Augusto IFC - Itu Fight Championship
Jun 04, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:49
Win Geronimo dos Santos Jungle Fight 17 - Vila Velha
Feb 27, 2010
Submission (Abdominal Injury) 2 3:37
Win Cesar Profeta EFC - Eagle Fighting Championship
Sep 26, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Claudio Godoi FCF - First Class Fight 3
Sep 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 4 5:00
Win Sidnei da Silva FCF - First Class Fight 2
May 28, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:49
Win Carl Seumanutafa M-1 Challenge 12 - USA
Feb 21, 2009
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Fernando Tressino MF - Max Fight 5
Aug 23, 2008
Submission (North-South Choke) 2 3:09
Loss Maiquel Jose Falcao Goncalves Predador FC 10 - Kamae
Apr 26, 2008
Submission (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Genival Ivo Predador FC 8 - Kamae
Dec 08, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fernando Tressino MF - Max Fight 4
Nov 24, 2007
Submission (Keylock) 2 3:00
Win Ed Carlos Predador FC 7 - Kamae
Sep 22, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:37
Loss Silvao Santos SS - Storm Samurai
Jul 28, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 TBD
Win Rocky Batastini MMAC - The Revolution
May 12, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anderson Silva MF - Max Fight 3
Apr 28, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:38
Win Carlao Chihuahua PF - Pira Fight 1
Dec 02, 2006
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 2:27

Professional Fights

Edson Franca
Win
 
Bob Sapp
Loss

Bob Sapp

(11 - 18)
vs Submission Round: 1 Time: 0:35
Ox MMA Aug 08, 2013
Professional Fight
Edson Franca
Win
 
Tiago Thor
Loss

Tiago Thor

(0 - 0)
Edson Franca
Loss
 
Edinaldo Oliveira
Win
Edson Franca
Loss
 
Silvao Santos
Win

Silvao Santos

(1 - 1)

Related Images