#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Ricardo Lamas #Darren Elkins #Bellator MMA #Khalil Rountree #UFC on FOX 23 #Conor McGregor #Cynthia Calvillo

Diego Gonzalez

  • 33 fights
  • 2545 views

Diego Gonzalez
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 20 Wins - 12 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Diego
Last Name: Gonzalez
Nickname: The Silencer
Date of Birth: August 29, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Sweden
Hometown: Sweden
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Hilti NHB
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Phoenix Fighting Championship

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Moustafa Nada Phoenix Fighting Championship - Phoenix 6: Abu Dhabi
Apr 05, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Morten Djursaa MMA Galla - Gonzalez vs. Djursaa
Sep 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Carlos Moyano ADW - Abu Dhabi Warriors 4
May 24, 2016
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:18
Win Nayeb Hezam ADW - Road to Abu Dhabi 1
Aug 22, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:27
Loss Yaroslav Amosov Tech-Krep FC - Prime Selection 4: Grandmasters
Jul 24, 2015
KO (Punch) 2 2:38
Win Karim Mammar Superior Challenge 11 - Sodertalje
Nov 29, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 TBD
Win Froid Hansen Superior Challenge 10 - Helsingborg
May 03, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:39
Loss Anton Kuivanen Superior Challenge 9 - Gothenburg
Nov 23, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:50
Loss David Bielkheden Golden Ring - Wallberg vs. Prazak
Jun 14, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Danny Roberts CWFC 54 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 54
May 04, 2013
TKO (Knee and Punches) 2 3:02
Loss Ivan Buchinger CWFC - Fight Night 6
May 24, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 1:30
Win Ivica Truscek CWFC 46 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 46
Feb 23, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:25
Loss Andre Winner BAMMA 8 - Manuwa vs. Rea
Dec 10, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jarkko Latomaki BP 10 - Botnia Punishment 10
Sep 23, 2011
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 4:26
Loss Daniel Acacio Superior Challenge 7 - Rise of Champions
Apr 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Akihiro Gono SRC - Sengoku Raiden Championship 12
Mar 07, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yasushi Kitazaki Superior Challenge 4 - Bad Intentions
Oct 31, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nordin Asrih M-1 Challenge 18 - Netherlands Day One
Aug 15, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fatih Dogan M-1 Challenge 16 - USA
Jun 05, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:16
Win Manuel Garcia Superior Challenge 1 - The Uprising
Apr 05, 2008
Submission (Strikes) 1 1:30
Win Steve Berger Bodog Fight - Vancouver
Aug 24, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Leslee Ojugbana SAS 1 - Strike and Submit 1
Jan 28, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:00
Win Matt Thorpe Bodog Fight - Clash of the Nations
Dec 16, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Arni Isaksson CWFC - Strike Force 6
May 27, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dan Hardy CWFC - Strike Force 5
Mar 25, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 0:19
NC Dan Hardy CWFC - Strike Force 3
Oct 01, 2005
No Contest 2 1:19
Win Pauli Mantere Shooto Finland - Collision
Sep 03, 2005
Submission (Kimura) 1 TBD
Win Kimmo Nurkse Shooto Finland - Poolhouse Punishment
Apr 16, 2005
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:35
Win Kristian Helde Shooto Sweden - Second Impact
Mar 12, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:55
Win Tim Vinther EVT 4 - Gladiators
Sep 26, 2004
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Kenneth Rosfort-Nees EVT 2 - Hazard
Apr 04, 2004
TKO (Punches) 3 2:41
Loss Nico Nasieri Shooto Finland - Capital Punishment
Sep 15, 2003
KO 1 3:22
Win Sami Hyyppa FF 6 - FinnFight 6
Nov 30, 2002
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:33

Professional Fights

Diego Gonzalez
Loss

Diego Gonzalez

(15 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Ivan Buchinger
Win
Diego Gonzalez
Loss

Diego Gonzalez

(14 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Andre Winner
Win

Andre Winner

(13 - 6 - 1)
Diego Gonzalez
Win

Diego Gonzalez

(10 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Fatih Dogan
Loss
Diego Gonzalez
Win

Diego Gonzalez

(8 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Steve Berger
Loss

Steve Berger

(18 - 16 - 2, 2 NC)
Diego Gonzalez
Loss

Diego Gonzalez

(5 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Dan Hardy
Win

Dan Hardy

(10 - 3, 1 NC)
Diego Gonzalez
Win
 
Tim Vinther
Loss

Tim Vinther

(1 - 0)
Diego Gonzalez
Loss