#Fight Night Singapore #Donald Cerrone #Leon Edwards #Tyson Pedro #Jessica Eye #Ovince St. Preux #Li Jingliang #Daichi Abe #Teruto Ishihara #Petr Yan #Felipe Arantes #Rolando Dy #Shane Young #DY #Jake Matthews

Matt Horning

  • 46 fights
  • 1142 views

Matt Horning
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 20 Wins - 25 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Horning
Nickname: Horndog
Date of Birth: August 18, 1976 (age 41)
Weight: 137 lbs (62.1 kg)
Height: 5' 4" (162.6 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Columbus, Ohio United States
Hometown: Columbus, Ohio United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Criis
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Strikeforce

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Dustin Ortiz Strikeforce - Challengers 13
Jan 07, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 2:10
Loss Anthony Marti CCC - Chicago Cagefighting Championship
Jun 26, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:17
Loss Matt Jaggers UFA 1 - Clash at the Coliseum
Jun 11, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:12
Loss Paul Compton SCF - War in the Heartland
Feb 26, 2010
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 3 4:12
Loss Carson Gainey Indiana Xtreme Fighting 1 - Wildcard
Jun 26, 2009
Disqualification 2 1:25
Loss Norm Alexander MFL - Michiana Fight League
May 09, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:49
Loss Dustin Kempf AH 1 - American Hardcore 1
Apr 11, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:57
Loss Elton Chavez MFL - Michiana Fight League
Mar 21, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 2:40
Loss Robbie Walker Warfare MMA - Warrior Combat 21
Nov 22, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:44
Win Lorenzo Coca FW 16 - International
Nov 01, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 0:19
Win Scott Johnson WEF - World Extreme Fighting
Apr 19, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:02
Loss Orville Smith LOF 24 - Unfinished Business
Mar 21, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:45
Loss Dan LaSavage GFS - The Warriors
Feb 16, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 0:39
NC Orville Smith LOF 23 - Cold Blooded
Feb 01, 2008
No Contest 1 TBD
Loss Gabe Lemley EC 83 - Extreme Challenge 83
Sep 01, 2007
TKO 1 3:13
Loss Zach Jenkins LOF 18 - Pole Position
May 25, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:15
Loss Roc Castricone IFBL - Fight Night 6
Feb 24, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:55
Win Scott Johnson WEF - World Extreme Fighting
Nov 18, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Shawn Oatney HHCF 27 - Rumble at the Rodeo 2
Sep 02, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 4:39
Loss John Hosman WEF - World Extreme Fighting
Jun 02, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:52
Loss Jeremy Kearby HHCF 26 - Absolute Power
Apr 07, 2006
TKO (Cut) 1 1:09
Win Shawn Oatney HHCF 23 - Thanksgiving Throwdown 1
Nov 25, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Chris Lutz HHCF 22 - Rumble at the Rodeo
Sep 03, 2005
Submission (Verbal) 1 TBD
Loss Phillip Tomblin EFC 10 - Extreme Fighting Challenge 10
Jan 29, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 TBD
Win Justin Reeves HHCF 14 - King of the Ring
Jan 15, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Derek Collins HHCF 14 - King of the Ring
Jan 15, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Dan Swift KOTC 42 - Buckeye Nuts
Oct 23, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Tommy Lee IHC 6 - Inferno
Nov 22, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:33
Win Chad Smith HHCF 10 - Armaggedon
Sep 20, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Ryan Ackerman HOOKnSHOOT
Sep 13, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:26
Loss Luke Spencer HHCF 8 - Attack by the Track
May 31, 2003
Submission (Strikes) 1 TBD
Loss Danny Rawlings WEFC 3 - Shake
May 10, 2003
TKO 2 0:41
Loss Randy Hauer REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Apr 18, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shawn Conley HHCF 7 - March Madness
Mar 15, 2003
KO 1 0:32
Win Andy Bass EFC 4 - Extreme Fighting Challenge 4
Feb 28, 2003
TKO 1 0:51
Win Russ Reid HHCF 6 - Columbus Chaos 2
Feb 21, 2003
TKO 1 0:29
Win Kenny Stevens HHCF 6 - Columbus Chaos 2
Feb 21, 2003
TKO 1 1:41
Win Tim Norman WEFC 2 - Crunch Time
Feb 08, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 2:25
Loss Takuhiro Kamikozono REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Feb 01, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:45
Win Lonnie Green EFC 3 - Extreme Fighting Challenge 3
Jan 25, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 0:47
Loss Shannon Ritch HHCF 4 - Thanksgiving Throwdown
Nov 30, 2002
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 TBD
Win Jeremy Marion HHCF 3 - Unfinished Fury
Oct 19, 2002
KO 1 TBD
Win Greg Caryer MC 4 - Maximum Combat 4
May 18, 2002
TKO (Referee Stoppage) 1 TBD
Win Scott Johnson WEF 12 - World Extreme Fighting 12
May 11, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:30
Win David Miller OCF - Ohio Cage Fights
Apr 14, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:49
Win Roger Seward OCF - Ohio Cage Fights
Apr 14, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:36

Professional Fights

Matt Horning
Loss

Matt Horning

(20 - 17, 1 NC)
 
Elton Chavez
Win

Elton Chavez

(11 - 8 - 1)
Matt Horning
Win

Matt Horning

(19 - 16, 1 NC)
 
Lorenzo Coca
Loss
Matt Horning
Loss

Matt Horning

(18 - 14, 1 NC)
 
Dan LaSavage
Win
Matt Horning
Loss
 
Danny Rawlings
Win

Danny Rawlings

(0 - 0)
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: 0:41
WEFC 3 - Shake May 10, 2003
Professional Fight
Matt Horning
Win
 
Shawn Conley
Loss

Shawn Conley

(0 - 0)
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 0:32
HHCF 7 - March Madness Mar 15, 2003
Professional Fight
 
Russ Reid
Loss

Russ Reid

(0 - 0)
 
Kenny Stevens
Loss

Kenny Stevens

(0 - 0)
Matt Horning
Win
 
Jeremy Marion
Loss

Jeremy Marion

(0 - 0)