#UFC 229 #GGG #Robert Whittaker #Kelvin Gastelum #Jon Jones #UFC Moscow #UFC 228 #Conor McGregor #UFC 211 #Khabib Nurmagomedov

Kurt Southern

  • 21 fights
  • 952 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Kurt
Last Name: Southern
Nickname: The Hurt
Date of Birth: February 19, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 157 lbs (71 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada
Hometown: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Alliance Martial Arts Systems
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Prestige Fight Club

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Nick Rhoads Prestige FC 2 - Queen City Coronation
Mar 12, 2016
Technical Submission (Brabo Choke) 3 0:49
Win Daniel Swain Prestige FC 1 - Atonement
Oct 24, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:21
Loss Tom Gallicchio MFC 40 - Crowned Kings
May 09, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:11
Loss Tom Gallicchio MFC 39 - No Remorse
Jan 17, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:31
Win Jonatas Novaes MFC 38 - Behind Enemy Lines
Oct 04, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 3:46
Win Mukai Maromo MFC 37 - True Grit
May 10, 2013
Submission (North-South Choke) 1 2:54
Loss Jonatas Novaes MFC 36 - Reality Check
Feb 15, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 3 1:06
Win Jorge Brito SFS 1 - Mein vs. Zaromskis
Jun 10, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brad Cardinal AMMA 6 - Punishment
Mar 11, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mukai Maromo AMMA 5 - Uprising
Oct 01, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:18
Loss Samuel Guillet Wreck MMA - Unite for Brian's Fight
Apr 16, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:09
Win Martin Grandmont Ringside MMA 5 - Triple Threat
Jan 30, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:32
Loss Len Bentley AMMA 1 - First Blood
Oct 24, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:20
Win Mike Dizak UCW 16 - Hawaii vs. Canada
Jun 19, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:13
Win Kevin Manderson UCW 14 - November to Remember
Nov 28, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:57
Win Charlie Zac Raw Combat - Resurrection
Jun 20, 2008
Submission (Verbal) 1 1:57
Loss Brad Cardinal Legacy - FC 3
Apr 05, 2008
Submission 1 1:50
Win Evan Sanguin Legacy - FC 2
Nov 24, 2007
Submission (Punches) 1 3:29
Win Pete Adamcik Legacy FC - Glory Fight Night
Jun 02, 2007
KO 2 2:30
Win Drew Forewster UMAC - Ultimate Martial Arts Championship 4
Apr 14, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:15
Win Warren Phillips UMAC - Ultimate Martial Arts Championship 3
Feb 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Kurt Southern
Loss
 
Brad Cardinal
Win
vs Submission Round: 1 Time: 1:50
Legacy - FC 3 Apr 05, 2008
Professional Fight
Kurt Southern
Win
 
Evan Sanguin
Loss

Evan Sanguin

(1 - 0)
Kurt Southern
Win

Kurt Southern

(2 - 0)
 
Pete Adamcik
Loss

Pete Adamcik

(0 - 1)