#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Conor McGregor #Frankie Edgar #Tony Ferguson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Cub Swanson #Jon Jones #UFC Brooklyn #UFC 216 #Fight On #UFC Fight Night 57

Damian Rooney

  • 16 fights
  • 783 views

Damian Rooney
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 10 Wins - 5 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Damian
Last Name: Rooney
Nickname: The Rage
Date of Birth: March 31, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 143 lbs (64.9 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Ireland
Hometown: Ireland
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Elite Fighting Revolution
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: BAMMA

Damian Rooney Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Borislav Nikolic Cage Legacy 8 - Rooney vs. Nikolic May 12, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Tom Duquesnoy BAMMA 24 - Kone vs. Phillips
Feb 27, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 1:22
Loss Shajidul Haque CWFC 73 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 73
Nov 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brian Creighton CWFC 65 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 65
Mar 01, 2014
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:10
Win Alan Philpott CC 17 - Rooney vs. Philpott
May 25, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Patrick Holohan CC 13 - Lister vs. Moore
Apr 28, 2012
KO (Punch and Head Kick) 1 1:01
Win Mark Connor CC 9 - Rooney vs. Connor
Apr 30, 2011
KO (Punch and Elbows) 1 1:13
Loss Neil Seery CC 7 - Fields vs. Kelly
Nov 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Declan Williams CC 6 - Nelson vs. Mitchell
Aug 28, 2010
Draw 3 5:00
Win Rob Quinn CC 4 - Xtreme Fighting
May 01, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Rob McCrum UC 6 - Ultimatum
Apr 09, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Ben Davis UC 5 - Rite to Fight
Nov 27, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jonny McGillion UW - Ultimate Warriors
Nov 06, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss John Cullen UC 4 - Unstoppable
Aug 28, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Ritchie Ivory UC 3 - Anarchy
Mar 01, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Husen Muhamed UC 2 - Ultimate Conflict 2
Oct 04, 2008
TKO (Injury) 2 TBD
Win Donatas Karlonas UC 1 - Battle on the Border
Mar 01, 2008
N/A TBD

Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Damian Rooney
Loss

Damian Rooney

(10 - 4 - 1)
 
Tom Duquesnoy
Win

Tom Duquesnoy

(11 - 1, 1 NC)
Damian Rooney
Draw
 
Declan Williams
Draw

Declan Williams

(5 - 2 - 2)
 
Rob McCrum
Loss

Rob McCrum

(0 - 0)
Damian Rooney
Win

Damian Rooney

(0 - 0)
 
Donatas Karlonas
Loss