#UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #DWTNCS #Conor McGregor #UFC Fight Night 133 #Stipe Miocic #Fight Night Hamburg #Glory World Series #Holly Holm #Professional Fighters League #Jon Jones #Pro Fight League

Bas Rutten

  • 33 fights
  • 25247 views

Fight Record: 28 Wins - 4 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Bas
Last Name: Rutten
Nickname: El Guapo
Date of Birth: February 24, 1965 (age 53)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Los Angeles, California
Hometown: Tilburg, Netherlands
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Kyokushin Karate 5 degree Black Belt, Taekwondo Black Belt
Affiliations: Bas Rutten MMA System
Website: http://www.basrutten.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BasRutten
Twitter: https://twitter.com/BasRuttenMMA
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/user/OfficialBasRutten
Current Organization: WFA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Ruben Villareal WFA 4 - King of the Streets
Jul 22, 2006
TKO (Leg Kicks) 1 3:24
Win Kevin Randleman UFC 20 - Battle for the Gold
May 07, 1999
Decision (Split) 1 21:00
Win Tsuyoshi Kosaka UFC 18 - Road to the Heavyweight Title
Jan 08, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 14:15
Win Kengo Watanabe Pancrase - 1998 Anniversary Show
Sep 14, 1998
TKO (Palm Strikes) 1 2:58
Win Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - Alive 11
Dec 20, 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:58
Win Osami Shibuya Pancrase - 1997 Anniversary Show
Sep 06, 1997
Submission (Body Crunch) 1 3:15
Win Takaku Fuke Pancrase - Alive 7
Jun 30, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:28
Win Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Alive 4
Apr 27, 1997
Decision (Lost Points) 1 15:00
Draw Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Alive 3
Mar 22, 1997
Draw (Majority) 1 15:00
Win Manabu Yamada Pancrase - Truth 7
Oct 08, 1996
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 0:54
Win Masakatsu Funaki Pancrase - 1996 Anniversary Show
Sep 07, 1996
KO (Knee) 1 17:05
Win Jason Delucia Pancrase - Truth 6
Jun 25, 1996
KO (Kick to the Body) 1 8:48
Win Frank Shamrock Pancrase - Truth 5
May 16, 1996
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 11:11
Win Katsuomi Inagaki Pancrase - Truth 4
Apr 07, 1996
TKO (Lost Points) 1 14:07
Win Guy Mezger Pancrase - Truth 2
Mar 02, 1996
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 19:36
Win Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 7
Dec 14, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 27:35
Win Maurice Smith Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 6
Nov 04, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:34
Win Minoru Suzuki Pancrase - 1995 Anniversary Show
Sep 01, 1995
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 15:35
Win Frank Shamrock Pancrase - 1995 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 23, 1995
Decision (Split) 1 15:00
Win Jason Delucia Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 5
Jun 13, 1995
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:32
Win Maurice Smith Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 4
May 13, 1995
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:10
Win Takaku Fuke Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 3
Apr 08, 1995
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:52
Loss Ken Shamrock Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 2
Mar 10, 1995
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:01
Win Manabu Yamada Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 1
Jan 26, 1995
TKO (Palm Strikes) 1 1:05
Loss Frank Shamrock Pancrase - King of Pancrase Tournament Opening Round
Dec 16, 1994
Decision (Majority) 1 10:00
Win Jason Delucia Pancrase - Road To The Championship 5
Oct 15, 1994
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:43
Loss Ken Shamrock Pancrase - Road To The Championship 3
Jul 26, 1994
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 16:42
Win Minoru Suzuki Pancrase - Road To The Championship 2
Jul 06, 1994
KO (Knee to the Body) 1 3:43
Win Kazuo Takahashi Pancrase - Road To The Championship 1
May 31, 1994
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 1:37
Win Vernon White Pancrase - Pancrash! 3
Apr 21, 1994
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:16
Loss Masakatsu Funaki Pancrase - Pancrash! 1
Jan 19, 1994
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 2:58
Win Takaku Fuke Pancrase - Yes, We Are Hybrid Wrestlers 2
Oct 14, 1993
KO (Knee to the Body) 1 2:03
Win Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Yes, We Are Hybrid Wrestlers 1
Sep 21, 1993
KO (Palm Strike) 1 0:43

Professional Fights

Bas Rutten
Win

Bas Rutten

(27 - 4 - 1)
 
Ruben Villareal
Loss

Ruben Villareal

(10 - 7 - 3)
Bas Rutten
Win

Bas Rutten

(21 - 4 - 1)
 
Takaku Fuke
Loss

Takaku Fuke

(14 - 16 - 1)
Bas Rutten
Win

Bas Rutten

(20 - 4 - 1)
 
Kiuma Kunioku
Loss

Kiuma Kunioku

(7 - 4 - 2)
Bas Rutten
Draw

Bas Rutten

(20 - 4)
 
Osami Shibuya
Draw

Osami Shibuya

(9 - 11 - 3)
Bas Rutten
Win

Bas Rutten

(19 - 4)
 
Manabu Yamada
Loss

Manabu Yamada

(19 - 11 - 3)