#UFC Fight Night 178 #Colby Covington #Tyron Woodley #UFC 226 #UFC 253 #Khamzat Chimaev #Yoel Romero #UFC 241 #UFC 245 #Conor McGregor #Jon Jones #Tony Ferguson #UFC 249 #UFC 251 #Kelvin Gastelum #Daniel Cormier #Donald Cerrone #UFC 236 #Gerald Meerschaert #UFC on ESPN 14

Takeshi Sato

  • 29 fights
  • 599 views


Takeshi Sato
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 10 Wins - 17 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Takeshi
Last Name: Sato
Nickname: Heat Takeshi
Date of Birth: December 20, 1979 (age 40)
Weight: 123 lbs (56 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (176 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: , Japan
Hometown: , Japan
Fighting Styles: Wajyutsu
Affiliations: Wajutsu Keishukai RJW
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Shooto

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Kotaro Hagiwara Shooto - Gig Tokyo 22
Oct 16, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Hiroshi Roppongi Shooto - Gig Tokyo 21
May 28, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 4:05
Loss Takeshi Saito Shooto - Gig Tokyo 20
Feb 27, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Kanta Sato Deep - Nagoya Impact 2015
Jun 07, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Daichi Hokuho Deep - Osaka Impact 2015
Apr 29, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Takahiro Kobori Tribe Tokyo Fight - TTF Challenge 03
Nov 03, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nobita Naito Shooto - Shooting Disco 22
Oct 05, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tadaaki Yamamoto Shooto - Shooting Disco 18
Jun 02, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 1:52
Loss Tatsuya Yamamoto Shooto - Battle Mix 7
Apr 22, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yusei Shimokawa Shooto - Gig Tokyo 8
Jan 21, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Junji Ikoma Shooto - Border: Season 3 - Spring Thunder
Apr 03, 2011
Draw (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Junji Ito Shooto - The Rookie Tournament 2009 Final
Dec 13, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Katsuya Murofushi Shooto - Shooting Disco 10: Twist and Shooto
Sep 20, 2009
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Atsushi Takeuchi Shooto - Revolutionary Exchanges 1: Undefeated
Jul 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shinya Murofushi Shooto - Gig Tokyo 1
Feb 28, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:14
Win Nozomi Otsuka Shooto - Shooting Disco 6: Glory Shines In You
Oct 05, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:41
Draw Ryuichi Miki Shooto - Shooting Disco 2: The Heat Rises Tonight
Aug 05, 2007
Draw 2 5:00
Win Katsuhisa Akasaki Shooto 2007 - 6/30 in Kitazawa Town Hall
Jun 30, 2007
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Ayumu Shioda Shooto - 11/30 in Kitazawa Town Hall
Nov 30, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yoshihiro Matsunaga GCM - Multiplex 2006
May 28, 2006
Submission (Choke) 1 1:17
Loss Daiki Hata GCM - Demolition 051027
Oct 27, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:49
Win Rambo Matsukaze GCM - Demolition 050727
Jul 27, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:37
Win Yusei Shimokawa Shooto - Rookie Tournament 2004 Final
Nov 25, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Naoki Deguchi GCM - Demolition 040521
May 21, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:37
Loss Shinichi Kojima Shooto - 3/22 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 22, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Minoru Tsuiki GCM - Demolition Atom 4
Nov 19, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Naoto Sato GCM - Demolition Atom 3
Sep 03, 2003
TKO (Cut) 1 1:16
Loss Setsu Iguchi GCM - Demolition Atom 1
Jul 09, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Hiroyasu Kodera Shooto - 3/18 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 18, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Takeshi Sato
Loss

Takeshi Sato

(10 - 16 - 2)
 
Kotaro Hagiwara
Win

Kotaro Hagiwara

(3 - 2 - 6)
Takeshi Sato
Loss

Takeshi Sato

(10 - 15 - 2)
 
Hiroshi Roppongi
Win

Hiroshi Roppongi

(4 - 7 - 2)
Takeshi Sato
Loss

Takeshi Sato

(10 - 14 - 2)
 
Takeshi Saito
Win

Takeshi Saito

(5 - 7 - 1)
Takeshi Sato
Loss

Takeshi Sato

(10 - 12 - 2)
 
Daichi Hokuho
Win

Daichi Hokuho

(11 - 7 - 1)
Takeshi Sato
Loss

Takeshi Sato

(9 - 10 - 2)
 
Tadaaki Yamamoto
Win

Tadaaki Yamamoto

(7 - 1 - 2)
Takeshi Sato
Win

Takeshi Sato

(8 - 9 - 2)
 
Yusei Shimokawa
Loss

Yusei Shimokawa

(6 - 6 - 1)
Takeshi Sato
Loss
 
Daiki Hata
Win

Daiki Hata

(1 - 2 - 3)
Takeshi Sato
Win

Takeshi Sato

(0 - 2)
 
Naoto Sato
Loss

Naoto Sato

(0 - 0 - 2)