#UFC Fight Night 137 #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Bellator 205 #Sam Alvey

Matt Veal

  • 21 fights
  • 1545 views

Matt Veal
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 11 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Veal
Nickname: Kid Lightning
Date of Birth: November 04, 1986 (age 31)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario Canada
Hometown: Thunder Bay, Ontario Canada
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Leading Edge Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Savage Entertainment

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Mike O'Gormon Savage Entertainment - March Badness 2
Apr 02, 2016
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 2:28
Loss Nick Compton Driller Promotions / SEG - Caged Chaos at Canterbury Park 3
Sep 20, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Cameron Ramberg Dakota FC 15 - Spring Brawl 2013
Apr 20, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:59
Win Morgan Sickinger Driller Promotions / SEG - Lockout
Nov 10, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:23
Loss William Romero BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 67
May 04, 2012
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 4:25
Win Courtney Buck Driller Promotions / SEG - Downtown Showdown 3
Mar 03, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Greg Welsh EFC 10 - Lloydminster
Oct 01, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 1:32
Win Melvin Blumer Savage Entertainment - A Call to Arms
May 21, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:42
Win Marvin Blumer Savage Entertainment - USA vs. Canada
Mar 19, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:27
Loss Spencer Rohovie MFC 27 - Breaking Point
Nov 12, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:41
Win Alex Ferrer CFC - Canadian Fighting Championship 6
Oct 08, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:22
Win Wes Ronchi Great Lakes Combat Association - The Proving Grounds 9
May 01, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:20
Loss Roland Delorme UCW 16 - Hawaii vs. Canada
Jun 19, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:30
Loss Dwight Sutherland UCW 15 - Massacre
Mar 13, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:23
Loss Luis Huete UCW 14 - November to Remember
Nov 28, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:38
Win Derek Abram Great Lakes Combat Association - The Proving Grounds 3
Jul 18, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Chase Holthe Fighters Nation - Urban Conflict
Apr 26, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:17
Win Brian Learn UCS - Battle on the Bay 10
Mar 29, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Brandon Adamson UCS - Battle at the Barn 21
Sep 09, 2007
KO (Head Kick) 1 TBD
Win Rick Klein UCS - Battle on the Bay 7
Sep 01, 2007
N/A TBD
Win Aaron Benson Ultimate Combat Sports - Battle on the Bay 3
Feb 03, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 1:23

Professional Fights

Matt Veal
Win

Matt Veal

(2 - 1)
 
Brian Learn
Loss

Brian Learn

(6 - 0 - 1, 1 NC)
Matt Veal
Win

Matt Veal

(1 - 0)
 
Rick Klein
Loss

Rick Klein

(1 - 1)