#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Corey Anderson #Patrick Cummins #Siyar Bahadurzada #Luan Chagas #Aljamain Sterling #Brett Johns #David Branch #Thiago Santos #Ricky Simon

Ruan Potts

  • 17 fights
  • 1577 views

Fight Record: 11 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ruan
Last Name: Potts
Nickname: Fangzz
Date of Birth: February 23, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 251 lbs (114 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Zonnebloem, Cape Town
Hometown: Cape Town, Western Cape
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai, Judo
Affiliations: African Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: EFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Karl Etherington EFC 58 - EFC Worldwide 58
Apr 08, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 2:33
Win Brendon Groenewald EFC 55 - EFC Worldwide 55
Nov 11, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:21
Win Vandam Mbuyi EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 50
Jun 17, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:06
Loss Tumelo Maphuhta EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 45
Nov 07, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Cyril Asker EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 40
Jun 06, 2015
TKO (Retirement) 1 5:00
Loss Derrick Lewis UFC 184 - Rousey vs. Zingano
Feb 28, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 3:18
Loss Anthony Hamilton UFC 177 - Dillashaw vs. Soto
Aug 30, 2014
TKO (Punches to the Body) 2 4:17
Loss Soa Palelei UFC Fight Night 40 - Brown vs. Silva
May 10, 2014
KO (Punch) 1 2:20
Win Andrew Van Zyt EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 26
Dec 12, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:44
Win Ricky Misholas EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 24
Oct 10, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Mahmoud Hassn EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 21
Jul 25, 2013
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 0:37
Loss Andrew Van Zyt EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 18
Mar 01, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Bernardo Mikixi EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 16
Oct 19, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Andrew Van Zyt EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 11
Nov 10, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:50
Win Norman Wessels EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 9
Jun 30, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 4:21
Win Baygon Obutobe EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 8
Apr 14, 2011
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 3:54
Win Calven Robinson EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 7
Feb 03, 2011
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 1:23

Professional Fights

Ruan Potts
Loss
 
Derrick Lewis
Win

Derrick Lewis

(11 - 3, 1 NC)