#Kevin Lee #Al Iaquinta #Milwaukee #Edson Barboza #Bellator MMA #Daniel Hooker #Fight Night Toronto

Josh Burns

  • 19 fights
  • 2230 views

Josh Burns
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 8 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Josh
Last Name: Burns
Nickname: The Hammer
Date of Birth: May 15, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 256 lbs (116 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Detroit, Michigan United States
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Boxing
Affiliations: Hammer House
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Total Warrior Combat

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Josh Parisian TWC Pro Series - Anderson vs. Veerella
Nov 12, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 1:50
Loss Justin Wren Bellator 141 - Guillard vs. Girtz
Aug 28, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bobby Lashley Bellator MMA - Bellator 123
Sep 05, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:54
Loss Raphael Butler Bellator MMA - Bellator 107
Nov 08, 2013
TKO (Retirement) 1 2:14
Win Matt Eckerle Triple X Cagefighting - Legends 2
Oct 19, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 0:15
Win Jack Rome GC - Gladiator Challenge
Sep 29, 2012
Submission (Punches) 1 1:38
Loss Richard Hale BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 69
May 18, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:38
Loss Thiago Santos BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 53
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:23
Loss Eric Prindle BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 40
Apr 09, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Jeffrey Kugel IFL - The Saint Valentine's Day Massacre
Feb 18, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 2:52
Loss Kelly Gray MMA Xplosion - Gunderson vs. Sharp
Oct 10, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 3:09
Loss Patrick Barrantine MMA Big Show - Mayhem
Sep 12, 2009
Submission 1 2:20
Loss Dave Hess MMA Big Show - Retribution
Mar 07, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 TBD
Win Stephen Williams Poor Boy Promotions - Return to the River
Jan 26, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Phillip Hill Poor Boy Promotions - Motown Madness
Sep 01, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win James Kilpatrick Poor Boy Promotions - Rumble on the River 2
Apr 21, 2007
Submission (North-South Choke) 2 4:41
Win Matt O'Connor Poor Boy Promotions - Rooster Tail Fight Night 2
Aug 05, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 3:22
Win Gabriel Martinez Poor Boy Promotions - Rumble on the River 1
Mar 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 0:45

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights