#Conor McGregor #Khamzat Chimaev #Israel Adesanya #Alex Pereira #Jon Jones #UFC Fight Night 216 #UFC on ESPN 42 #Sean Strickland #Chael Sonnen #UFC 281 #Artem Lobov #Anthony Smith #Michael Bisping #PFL 2022 World Championship #UFC 282 #Michael Chandler #Sean O'Malley #Jiri Prochazka #Paddy Pimblett #Sergey Pavlovich

Ian Butler


Ian Butler
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 8 Wins - 6 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ian
Last Name: Butler
Nickname: Silverback
Date of Birth: October 09, 1989 (age 33)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Missouri, United States
Hometown: Missouri, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: GC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Win Laurence Salvador Gladiator Challenge - Best in the West
Mar 07, 2020
TKO (Punches) 3 1:00
Win Emilio Williams Bellator 228 - Pitbull vs. Archuleta
Sep 28, 2019
TKO (Punches) 2 0:53
Win Dominic Nicholes CCW - California Cage Wars 13
Jun 09, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 1:03
Win Alex Villa CCW - California Cage Wars 12
Apr 28, 2019
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Craig Plaskett Bellator 214 - Fedor vs. Bader
Jan 26, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Quinton McCottrell SoCa Fights / Alliance MMA - Fight Club OC 53
Aug 23, 2018
Submission (Kimura) 2 4:10
Win Corey Hall SoCa Fights / Alliance MMA - Fight Club OC 51
Apr 05, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joey Davis Bellator 192 - Jackson vs. Sonnen
Jan 20, 2018
KO (Spinning Back Kick) 1 0:39
Loss Jacob Rosales Bellator 170 - Sonnen vs. Ortiz
Jan 21, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 2:45
Win CJ Bains Gladiator Challenge - Unleashed
Sep 24, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:43
Win John Nelson Gladiator Challenge - Wrecking Crew
Apr 16, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:28
NC George Burton Tru-Form Entertainment - Aniquilar
Oct 24, 2015
No Contest (Knee to head of grounded fighter) 2 1:05
Loss Steve Kozola Bellator 137 - Halsey vs. Grove
May 15, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 2:22
Loss Joao Faria Bellator 131 - Tito vs. Bonnar
Nov 15, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 1:58
Win Corey Barreiro Shamrock FC - Nemesis
Sep 13, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:07

Professional Fights