#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Bellator MMA #Ricardo Lamas #Conor McGregor #Darren Elkins #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC on FOX 23 #Khalil Rountree #25th Anniversary Event

Francois Groenewald

  • 20 fights
  • 1598 views

Francois Groenewald
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 11 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Francois
Last Name: Groenewald
Nickname: Franaconda
Date of Birth: January 24, 1985 (age 33)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (171 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Rio Grappling Springs
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Rio Grappling Club
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: EFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Philippe Rouch EFC 59 - EFC Worldwide 59
May 13, 2017
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:46
Win Baldwin Mdlalose EFC 55 - EFC Worldwide 55
Nov 11, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:45
Win Boney Bukaka EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 48
Apr 22, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:29
Win Martin Da Beer EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 45
Nov 07, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:11
Loss Craig Ninow EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 38
Apr 04, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Nkazimulo Zulu EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 36
Dec 11, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demarte Pena EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 34
Oct 02, 2014
TKO (Punches) 4 4:24
Win Leo Gloss EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 29
May 01, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Pierre Botha EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 27
Feb 27, 2014
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:32
Win Donnovan Wilken EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 26
Dec 12, 2013
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:33
Win Craig Ninow EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 23
Sep 12, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:50
Loss Gareth Buirski EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 21
Jul 25, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:34
Win Koba Iakobidze EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 17
Nov 23, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Jean-Luc Kazadi EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 16
Oct 19, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Abdul Hassan EFC Africa - Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 10
Sep 01, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wesley Hawkey Fight Force 13 - Fight for Glory
May 05, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:21
Win Kurt Matthews Fight Force 12 - Outrage
Mar 31, 2011
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights