#Bellator 285 #Yoel Romero #Melvin Manhoef #Floyd Mayweather #Mikuru Asakura #Ben Henderson #UFC Fight Night 210 #UFC 279 #Rizin FF - Super Rizin / Rizin 38 #Nate Diaz #Cory Sandhagen #Khamzat Chimaev #Pedro Carvalho #Mads Burnell #Tony Ferguson #Song Yadong #UFC Fight Night 209 #UFC 278 #Kevin Holland #Leah McCourt

Cody Sons

  • 24 fights
  • 233 views

Cody Sons
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 8 Wins - 16 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Cody
Last Name: Sons
Nickname: Monster
Date of Birth: April 04, 1994 (age 28)
Weight: 251 lbs (113.9 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Bakersfield, California, United States
Hometown: Bakersfield, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Dawg House MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: DH

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Rob Lee Dragon House MMA - Zhong Luo Cage Fighting Series 04
May 28, 2022
TKO (Punches) 1 1:46
Loss Aaron Brink CCW - California Cage Wars 13
Jun 09, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 1:35
Win Mike Martin KOTC - Terminal Velocity
Oct 06, 2018
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 1:03
Win Brandon Mayors CCW - California Cage Wars 8
Sep 16, 2018
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 2:00
Loss Jordan Powell URCC 34 - Destiny
Aug 04, 2018
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:45
Loss Ryan Williams CFC 2 - Champions Will Be Crowned
Apr 14, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 1:42
Loss Deron Winn URCC 32 - Fury: Battle of the Islands
Sep 30, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 1:57
Win Melvin Jenkins Gladiator Challenge - Summer Feud
Jun 10, 2017
Submission 2 1:01
Loss Van Palacio TWC 26 - Mayhem
Mar 10, 2017
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 2:12
Win Delmos Birdwell TWC 25 - Vengeance
Oct 07, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:10
Loss Luis Zamora Gladiator Challenge - American Pride
Jul 02, 2016
Submission (Smother) 2 1:17
Loss George Jordan CFC - Conquer Fighting Championships 2
Apr 30, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:30
Loss Marty Farmer CFC - Conquer Fighting Championships
Nov 21, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 0:39
Loss William Johnson TWC 23 - Halloween Havoc 5
Oct 30, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 1:13
Win DJ Johnson TWC 22 - The Warriors Cage 22
Jun 26, 2015
KO (Head Kick) 2 1:19
Loss John Paul Elias Bellator 133 - Manhoef vs. Shlemenko
Feb 13, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:55
Loss Eric Huggins TWC 21 - Halloween Havoc 4
Oct 24, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 0:55
Loss Julio Garcia 559 Fights - 559 Fights 22
Feb 15, 2014
DQ 2 0:42
Loss Andre Nickelson Spar Star Promotions - Who's Next
Jan 25, 2014
Submission 1 1:21
Loss Chris Huerta 559 Fights 17 - 2013 CAMO CA State Championship: Nor Cal Regional
Sep 12, 2013
Submission 1 1:18
Loss Hector Saldona Epic Fighting - Epic 19
Jul 12, 2013
Submission 1 1:37
Win Daniel Ortiz 559 Fights - 559 Fights 15
Jul 05, 2013
Submission 3 0:27
Win Deshawn McCall 559 Fights - 559 Fights 14
Jun 13, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 2:00
Win Rigoberto Orozco 559 Fights - 559 Fights 12
Apr 19, 2013
TKO 1 0:21

Professional Fights

Cody Sons
Loss

Cody Sons

(8 - 14)
 
Aaron Brink
Win

Aaron Brink

(29 - 27, 2 NC)
Cody Sons
Loss

Cody Sons

(5 - 10)
 
Van Palacio
Win

Van Palacio

(4 - 1, 2 NC)
Cody Sons
Win

Cody Sons

(4 - 10)
 
Delmos Birdwell
Loss

Delmos Birdwell

(0 - 0)
Cody Sons
Loss
 
Julio Garcia
Win

Julio Garcia

(0 - 0)
Cody Sons
Loss

Cody Sons

(3 - 0)
 
Hector Saldona
Win
Cody Sons
Win

Cody Sons

(2 - 0)
 
Daniel Ortiz
Loss

Daniel Ortiz

(0 - 0)
Cody Sons
Win

Cody Sons

(0 - 0)
 
Rigoberto Orozco
Loss