#UFC on ESPN 58 #UFC 303 #UFC 302 #UFC on ESPN 57 #Tatsuro Taira #Alex Perez #UFC 300 #Rizin 47 #UFC on ABC 6 #Sha Yilan #UFC 304 #Jimmy Flick #Nate Maness #UFC on ESPN 59 #UFC on ABC 7 #Josefine Knutsson #UFC on ESPN 60 #Douglas Silva de Andrade #Miles Johns #Islam Makhachev

Takeshi Kasugai


Takeshi Kasugai
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 28 Wins - 9 Losses - 2 Draws - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Takeshi
Last Name: Kasugai
Nickname: Agar
Date of Birth: July 27, 1988 (age 35)
Weight: 123 lbs (55.8 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (167.6 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Nagoya, Japan
Hometown: Nagoya, Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Grappling Shoot Boxers
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Nariagari

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Win Ryo Takagi Nariagari - Vol. 3
Dec 02, 2023
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:47
Win Felipe Masoni Nariagari - Vol. 2
Sep 03, 2023
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:31
Draw Kunihisa Sasa Heat - Heat 50
May 07, 2022
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Masakazu Imanari Rizin FF - Landmark Vol. 1
Oct 02, 2021
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:50
Loss Hiromasa Ougikubo Rizin FF - Rizin 28
Jun 13, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Toshinori Tsunemura Pancrase - 319
Oct 25, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alan Yoshihiro Yamaniha Pancrase - 309
Oct 20, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Seiji Akao Heat - Heat 45
Jul 28, 2019
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:33
Win Hidekazu Fukushima Pancrase - 305
May 25, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shunichi Shimizu Heat - Heat 44
Mar 02, 2019
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:28
Loss Myung-Gu Kim Heat - Heat 43
Sep 17, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 4:42
Loss Azamat Kerefov Heat - Heat 41
Dec 23, 2017
Decision (Split) 4 5:00
Win Nam Jin Jo Heat - Heat 40
Jul 15, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:58
Win Shohei Masumizu Pancrase - 286
Apr 23, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:26
NC Rogerio Bontorin Pancrase - 283
Dec 18, 2016
NC (Bontorin Missed Weight) 1 2:19
Win Kyu-Sung Kim Heat - Heat 38
Sep 25, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Win Yasutaka Koga Pancrase - 278
Jun 12, 2016
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:18
Win Motonobu Tezuka Heat - Heat 37
Mar 06, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Gyu Hwa Kim Heat - Heat 36
Nov 29, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:18
Win Kiyotaka Shimizu Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ in Osaka
Jun 21, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Min Jung Song Road FC 21 - Road Fighting Championship 21
Feb 01, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 4 5:00
Win Motonobu Tezuka Heat - Heat 34
Dec 21, 2014
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Hiromasa Ougikubo Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 4th
Feb 23, 2014
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Fumihiro Kitahara Heat - Heat 29
Dec 15, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yuki Yasunaga Heat - Heat 28
Sep 29, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jae Nam Yoo Heat - Heat 27
Jul 28, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:53
Win Tomohiko Yoshida Demolition Project - Demolition 17
Jun 16, 2013
KO (Punches) 2 1:49
Win Yuta Horikawa Heat - Heat 26
Mar 31, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:42
Win Takumi Murata Deep - Nagoya Impact: Kobudo Fight
Mar 25, 2012
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:50
Win Tomoki Motoya Deep - clubDeep Nagoya: Kobudo Fight 3
Oct 09, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:04
Win Takashige Hirukawa Deep - clubDeep in Diana 2
Aug 21, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:52
Win Takahiro Yoshida Deep / Smash - Japan MMA League 2011 vol. 2
Jun 18, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:33
Win Takamasa Kiuchi Deep - Shizuoka Impact 2011
Feb 06, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 4:37
Loss Hirotaka Miyakawa Deep - 49 Impact
Aug 27, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:49
Win Naoyuki Kato Deep - Cage Impact in Nagoya
Jul 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Hidetaka Naka Shooto - Gig Central 20
Jun 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Hiroshi Sakamoto Deep - Kobudo Fight 9
Apr 11, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:00
Loss Yuki Nishigo Shooto - Alternative 1
Dec 23, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Mamoru Uoi CDF - Club Dog Fight 7
Mar 29, 2009
Draw 2 4:00
Win Masumi Sone Heat - New Age Cup 1
Feb 08, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:21

Professional Fights

Takeshi Kasugai
Draw

Takeshi Kasugai

(26 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Kunihisa Sasa
Draw
Takeshi Kasugai
Loss

Takeshi Kasugai

(26 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Hiromasa Ougikubo
Win

Hiromasa Ougikubo

(22 - 6 - 2)
Takeshi Kasugai
Win

Takeshi Kasugai

(25 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Toshinori Tsunemura
Loss

Toshinori Tsunemura

(15 - 10 - 4)
Takeshi Kasugai
Win

Takeshi Kasugai

(24 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Seiji Akao
Loss

Seiji Akao

(19 - 12 - 3)
Takeshi Kasugai
Win

Takeshi Kasugai

(23 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Hidekazu Fukushima
Loss

Hidekazu Fukushima

(14 - 6 - 1)
Takeshi Kasugai
Win

Takeshi Kasugai

(22 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Shunichi Shimizu
Loss

Shunichi Shimizu

(29 - 22 - 9, 1 NC)
Takeshi Kasugai
Loss

Takeshi Kasugai

(22 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Azamat Kerefov
Win
Takeshi Kasugai
Win

Takeshi Kasugai

(21 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Nam Jin Jo
Loss

Nam Jin Jo

(9 - 7 - 1)
Takeshi Kasugai
Draw
 
Mamoru Uoi
Draw

Mamoru Uoi

(DEBUT)