#UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC on FOX 23 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Donald Cerrone

Seiji Akao

  • 39 fights
  • 939 views

Seiji Akao
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 24 Wins - 12 Losses - 3 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Seiji
Last Name: Akao
Nickname: Sage
Date of Birth: October 27, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 137 lbs (62 kg)
Height: 5' 4" (163 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Nagoya, Aichi Japan
Hometown: Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Nex Sports
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Heat

Seiji Akao Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Takafumi Otsuka Deep - 87 Impact Dec 22, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Myung-Gu Kim Heat - Heat 42
May 27, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 1:21
Win Rojin Abe Pancrase / Deep - Pancrase vs. Deep: Osaka
Dec 24, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Seung Goo Kim Heat - Heat 40
Jul 15, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Masumi Sone Heat - Heat 38
Sep 25, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 2:05
Loss Yuya Shibata Deep - Osaka Impact 2016
Mar 21, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:23
Win Tsuyoshi Minamide Deep - Cage Impact 2015 in Osaka
Oct 11, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:40
Win Haruki Nakayama Deep - Cage Impact 2015
Jul 20, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Hyo Ryong Kim Deep - Nagoya Impact 2015
Jun 07, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Isamu Odagiri Deep - Nagoya Impact: Kobudo Fight 16
Mar 08, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Daiki Hata Deep - 69 Impact
Oct 26, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Yong Ho Jang Deep - Nagoya Impact 2014: Kobudo Fight 14
Jul 27, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Draw Koichi Ishizuka Deep - 65 Impact
Mar 22, 2014
Draw (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Kenji Osawa Deep - Tribe Tokyo Fight
Oct 20, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Daisuke Endo Deep - Nagoya Impact: Kobudo Fight
Aug 10, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:35
Win Katsuya Toida Deep - 62 Impact
Apr 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Takafumi Otsuka Deep - Cage Impact 2012 in Tokyo: 2nd Round
Dec 08, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Daiki Hata Deep - 59 Impact
Aug 18, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 3:20
Draw Tomohiko Hori Deep - Cage Impact 2012 in Tokyo: Over Again
Apr 07, 2012
Draw (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Hiroshi Nakamura Deep - 56 Impact
Dec 16, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tony Reyes Deep - clubDeep Nagoya: Kobudo Fight 3
Oct 09, 2011
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Yusaku Nakamura Deep - Osaka Impact
Sep 04, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:17
Draw Alex Soto Deep - 54 Impact
Jun 24, 2011
Draw 2 5:00
Win Nobuhiro Hayakawa Shooto - Gig West 13
Jun 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Kyoji Horiguchi Shooto - The Rookie Tournament 2010 Final
Dec 18, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 0:43
Win Shoki Omichi Shooto - Gig Central 21
Oct 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Ryosuke Komori Deep - 49 Impact
Aug 27, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Ryuji Satsuma Deep - Cage Impact in Nagoya
Jul 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yasuo Niki Shooto - Grapplingman 10
Apr 04, 2010
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Haruo Ochi Shooto - Gig Tokyo 2
Apr 19, 2009
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 2:18
Loss Tomohiko Hori Deep - clubDeep Tokyo: Protect Cup Final
Mar 14, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:01
Win Tatsumitsu Wada Deep - Protect Impact 2008
Dec 22, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tatsumitsu Wada Deep - clubDeep Nagoya: MB3z Impact, All Stand Up
Jun 29, 2008
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Tatsumitsu Wada Deep - Future King Tournament 2007
Jan 14, 2008
Decision (Split) 1 5:00
Win Makoto Kamaya Deep - Future King Tournament 2007
Jan 14, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 1 5:00
Win Makoto Akazawa Deep - Future King Tournament 2007
Jan 14, 2008
Submission (Punches) 1 2:32
Win Naoki Umehara Deep - clubDeep Hamamatsu
Oct 21, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Win Hideo Matsui Deep - clubDeep Hamamatsu
Oct 21, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 4:32
Win Norio Hasada Deep - clubDeep Hamamatsu
Oct 21, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 1 5:00
Loss Hiroshi Shimizu Powergate - Kaiser Grand Prix 2007 Second Round
Jun 17, 2007
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:43

Upcoming Fight

Seiji Akao

(24 - 12 - 3)
 

Takafumi Otsuka

(24 - 15 - 2)
vs
Deep - 87 Impact Dec 22, 2018
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Seiji Akao
Win

Seiji Akao

(22 - 11 - 3)
 
Seung Goo Kim
Loss
Seiji Akao
Win

Seiji Akao

(21 - 11 - 3)
 
Masumi Sone
Loss

Masumi Sone

(20 - 13 - 1)
Seiji Akao
Win

Seiji Akao

(19 - 10 - 3)
 
Haruki Nakayama
Loss

Haruki Nakayama

(9 - 7 - 2)
Seiji Akao
Loss

Seiji Akao

(18 - 8 - 3)
 
Daiki Hata
Win

Daiki Hata

(16 - 9 - 7)
Seiji Akao
Draw

Seiji Akao

(17 - 8 - 2)
 
Seiji Akao
Loss

Seiji Akao

(17 - 7 - 2)
 
Kenji Osawa
Win

Kenji Osawa

(19 - 10 - 2)
Seiji Akao
Win

Seiji Akao

(15 - 7 - 2)
 
Katsuya Toida
Loss

Katsuya Toida

(13 - 12 - 3, 1 NC)
Seiji Akao
Loss

Seiji Akao

(15 - 5 - 2)
 
Daiki Hata
Win

Daiki Hata

(12 - 9 - 6)
Seiji Akao
Loss

Seiji Akao

(15 - 4 - 1)
 
Hiroshi Nakamura
Win

Hiroshi Nakamura

(13 - 5 - 4)
Seiji Akao
Draw

Seiji Akao

(13 - 4)
 
Alex Soto
Draw
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Deep - 54 Impact Jun 24, 2011
Professional Fight
Seiji Akao
Win

Seiji Akao

(0 - 1)
 
Hideo Matsui
Loss

Hideo Matsui

(0 - 3 - 1)