#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Bellator MMA #Conor McGregor #Ricardo Lamas #Darren Elkins #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC on FOX 23 #Edgar vs. Korean Zombie

Mikko Rupponen

  • 28 fights
  • 1190 views

Mikko Rupponen
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 21 Wins - 5 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Mikko
Last Name: Rupponen
Nickname: Rujo
Date of Birth: April 21, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (186 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Harjavalta, Finland
Hometown: Finland
Fighting Styles: Judo, Boxing, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Espoon Kehahait
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fight Night Finland

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Mazvydas Pieza Fight Night Finland - Helsinki Fight Night
Jun 14, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aleksandr Svirid FMMAF - MMA Championships 2014 Qualification
Apr 19, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 4:20
Win Aleksandr Svirid FMMAF - MMA Championships 2014 Qualification
Apr 19, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 4:20
Win Murad Magomedov BoP - Battle of Porvoo
Dec 04, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Doyle FF 28 - Fight Festival 28
Oct 16, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:25
Loss Sean Salmon FF 22 - Fight Festival 22
Sep 22, 2007
TKO (Cut) 1 3:32
Win Hirotaka Yokoi FF 21 - Fight Festival 21
Mar 17, 2007
TKO 1 2:51
Loss Rodney Glunder WFC 2 - Evolution
Sep 30, 2006
TKO (Broken Hand) 2 0:22
Win Yukiya Naito FF 19 - Fight Festival 19
Sep 16, 2006
KO 1 0:13
Win Keiichiro Yamamiya FF 17 - Fight Festival 17
Mar 25, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Andrejs Zozulja EKH - MMA Action
Jan 14, 2006
Submission (Choke) 1 2:12
Win Egidijus Valavicius FF 14 - Fight Festival 14
Apr 09, 2005
TKO 1 3:45
Win Dave Dalgliesh FF 13 - Fight Festival 13
Feb 28, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Horwich PFA - Pride and Fury
Jun 03, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 0:50
Loss Alex Stiebling FF 10 - Fight Festival 10
Mar 20, 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:25
Loss Alex Stiebling FF 8 - Fight Festival 8
Sep 01, 2003
Submission (Choke) 2 5:00
Win Valentijn Overeem FF 7 - Fight Festival 7
May 19, 2003
Decision 1 15:00
Win Moise Rimbon FF 6 - Fight Festival 6
Jan 20, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Alexandr Garkushenko FF 5 - Fight Festival 5
Sep 02, 2002
KO 1 2:54
Win Damien Riccio WAFF 1 - World Absolute Fight 1
Jun 15, 2002
TKO 1 TBD
Win Sergei Yankovski M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 3
Apr 26, 2002
DQ 1 4:07
Win Mikhail Kebedov FF 4 - Fight Festival 4
Jan 28, 2002
Submission 1 4:30
Win Alain Fourny FF 3 - Fight Festival 3
Aug 27, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 1:42
Win Vesa Huusko WF 3 - WasaFight 3
Feb 03, 2001
TKO TBD
Win Erkka Shalstrom WF 3 - WasaFight 3
Feb 03, 2001
TKO TBD
Draw Yka Leino FFN 4 - Focus Fight Night 4
Oct 06, 2000
Draw 1 TBD
Win Andrei Mihol CK - Championship Kickboxing
Jan 24, 2000
Decision 1 10:00
Draw Jani Forsberg CK - Championship Kickboxing
May 15, 1999
Draw 1 10:00

Professional Fights

Mikko Rupponen
Loss

Mikko Rupponen

(16 - 4 - 2)
 
Sean Salmon
Win
Mikko Rupponen
Win

Mikko Rupponen

(15 - 4 - 2)
 
Hirotaka Yokoi
Loss
Mikko Rupponen
Loss

Mikko Rupponen

(15 - 3 - 2)
 
Rodney Glunder
Win

Rodney Glunder

(22 - 11 - 3)
Mikko Rupponen
Win

Mikko Rupponen

(14 - 3 - 2)
 
Yukiya Naito
Loss

Yukiya Naito

(9 - 3 - 2)
Mikko Rupponen
Loss

Mikko Rupponen

(10 - 0 - 2)
 
Alex Stiebling
Win

Alex Stiebling

(12 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
Mikko Rupponen
Win
 
Alexandr Garkushenko
Loss
Mikko Rupponen
Win

Mikko Rupponen

(4 - 0 - 2)
 
Mikhail Kebedov
Loss
Mikko Rupponen
Win

Mikko Rupponen

(3 - 0 - 2)
 
Alain Fourny
Loss

Alain Fourny

(0 - 0)
Mikko Rupponen
Win

Mikko Rupponen

(1 - 0 - 2)
 
Vesa Huusko
Loss

Vesa Huusko

(0 - 0)
vs TKO Round: Time: TBD
WF 3 - WasaFight 3 Feb 03, 2001
Professional Fight
Mikko Rupponen
Win

Mikko Rupponen

(1 - 0 - 2)
 
vs TKO Round: Time: TBD
WF 3 - WasaFight 3 Feb 03, 2001
Professional Fight
Mikko Rupponen
Draw

Mikko Rupponen

(1 - 0 - 1)
 
Yka Leino
Draw
Mikko Rupponen
Win

Mikko Rupponen

(0 - 0 - 1)
 
Andrei Mihol
Loss

Andrei Mihol

(0 - 0)
Mikko Rupponen
Draw

Mikko Rupponen

(0 - 0)
 
Jani Forsberg
Draw

Jani Forsberg

(0 - 0)