#UFC 303 #UFC 302 #UFC on ESPN 57 #UFC on ESPN 58 #UFC 300 #UFC on ABC 6 #UFC 304 #Rizin 47 #UFC on ESPN 59 #UFC on ABC 7 #UFC on ESPN 60 #Islam Makhachev #Dustin Poirier #Professional Fighters League - PFL 4: 2024 Regular Season #UFC 301 #Contender Series 2023: Week 8 #UFC 295 #UFC Fight Night - Burns vs. Brady #UFC 305 #UFC 294

J.P. Buys

  • 17 fights
  • 158 views

Fight Record: 10 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: J.P.
Last Name: Buys
Nickname: Young Savage
Date of Birth: April 30, 1996 (age 28)
Weight: 125 lbs (56.7 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (167.6 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: FightFit Militia
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100008530415104
Twitter: https://twitter.com/wrestling_jp
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/wrestling_jp/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Marcus McGhee UFC on ESPN 51 - Luque vs. dos Anjos
Aug 12, 2023
KO (Punch) 1 2:19
Loss Cody Durden UFC on ESPN 38 - Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot
Jun 25, 2022
TKO (Punches) 1 1:08
Loss Montel Jackson UFC Fight Night 192 - Smith vs. Spann
Sep 18, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bruno Silva UFC on ESPN 21 - Brunson vs. Holland
Mar 20, 2021
TKO (Punch) 2 2:56
Win Jacob Silva Dana White's Contender Series - Contender Series 2020: Week 10
Nov 17, 2020
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:54
Win Chris Rodriguez LFA 78 - Royval vs. Rivera II
Oct 04, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 1:13
Win Luthando Biko EFC 78 - EFC Worldwide 78
Apr 13, 2019
TKO (Punches) 4 4:00
Win Gamzat Magomedov Brave CF 17 - Cavalheiro vs. Abdouraguimov
Oct 27, 2018
Disqualification 3 2:43
Win Philippe Rouch EFC 69 - EFC Worldwide 69
Apr 28, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:29
Loss Joby Sanchez Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 1, Episode 7
Aug 22, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 2:28
Win Baldwin Mdlalose EFC 54 - EFC Worldwide 54
Oct 15, 2016
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:05
Win Abdul Hassan EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 49
May 13, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:06
Win Roevan De Beer EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 47
Mar 05, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:24
Loss Baldwin Mdlalose EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 43
Aug 28, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:29
Win Josemar Octavio EFC - Extreme Fighting Championship 41
Jul 11, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Win T.C. Khusu Fightstar FC 10 - Fightstar Fighting Championship South Africa
Dec 06, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights