#UFC Fight Night 178 #Colby Covington #Tyron Woodley #Khamzat Chimaev #Paulo Costa #UFC 253 #Israel Adesanya #UFC on ESPN 14 #Gerald Meerschaert #Donald Cerrone #Rhys McKee #Kamaru Usman #Conor McGregor #Jorge Masvidal #UFC 245 #Yoel Romero #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Justin Gaethje #Uriah Hall #UFC 226

Sonny Nielsen

  • 19 fights
  • 645 views


Sonny Nielsen
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 11 Wins - 3 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sonny
Last Name: Nielsen
Nickname: The Gentle Warrior
Date of Birth: November 16, 1976 (age 43)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Odense Denmark
Hometown: Odense Denmark
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Shooters BJJ Odense
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fighter Gala

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Raymond Jarman FG 8 - High Stakes
Apr 04, 2009
Submission 2 1:37
Win Artur Sowinski NBR 3 - Nord Bohemia Ring 3
Sep 07, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:57
Win Vaclav Pribyl GOW - Rise of the Warriors
Jul 28, 2007
TKO 2 TBD
Win Armando Valadez AOW - Art of War 1
Mar 09, 2007
KO (Knee to the Body) 2 1:16
Win Kristian Hacklou FG 3 - Fighter Gala 3
Sep 30, 2006
TKO 1 4:41
Win Kazutaka Takeshima FA 5 - Fight Arena
Sep 02, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Camara Bouna EVT 6 - Ragnarok
May 06, 2006
TKO 1 4:16
Win Michal Hanak FG 2 - Fighter Gala 2
Mar 18, 2006
TKO 1 0:43
Win Jaroslav Poborsky CC 5 - Cage Challenge 5
Feb 25, 2006
TKO (Injury) 1 0:34
Win Marcus Peltonen The Cage Vol. 4 - Redemption
Dec 03, 2005
KO (Punch) 2 3:55
Win Petr Cajnak Shootfighting Skagen - NeoBlood 11
Oct 22, 2005
TKO 1 2:34
Loss Marc Wisniewski KK - Kombat Komplett
Aug 07, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:49
Win Alex Wiebe EVT 3 - Inferno
May 22, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 3:53
Loss Christian Graugart EVT 1 - Genesis
Dec 06, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:36
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Sonny Nielsen
Win
 
Raymond Jarman
Loss

Raymond Jarman

(9 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Kristian Hacklou
Loss
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 4:41
FG 3 - Fighter Gala 3 Sep 30, 2006
Professional Fight
Sonny Nielsen
Loss
 
Camara Bouna
Win

Camara Bouna

(0 - 2)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 4:16
EVT 6 - Ragnarok May 06, 2006
Professional Fight
 
Michal Hanak
Loss

Michal Hanak

(0 - 0)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 0:43
FG 2 - Fighter Gala 2 Mar 18, 2006
Professional Fight
Sonny Nielsen
Win

Sonny Nielsen

(0 - 1)
 
Alex Wiebe
Loss

Alex Wiebe

(1 - 0 - 1)

Amateur Fights