#UFC 229 #GGG #Jon Jones #UFC 228 #UFC 211 #UFC 223 #Al Iaquinta #Tyron Woodley #Conor McGregor

Gary Kono

  • 27 fights
  • 980 views

Gary Kono
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 11 Wins - 16 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gary
Last Name: Kono
Nickname: The Shepherd
Date of Birth: September 03, 1982 (age 36)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Paris France
Hometown: Paris France
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Free Fight Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Cyprus

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Andreas Tricotimis Giorgoudes Fight Club - Prestige Fights 3
Nov 26, 2017
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:59
Loss Mohamed Grabowski WLMMA - We Love MMA 12
Jan 31, 2015
TKO (Elbows) 2 4:59
Win Erdi Karatas RFC - Respect Fighting Championship 11
Apr 05, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:26
Loss Salih Karavaliev MMA Star in the Ring - Shamil vs. Renat
Mar 01, 2014
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 TBD
Loss Kiril Sukhomlinov ProFC 52 - Kursk Battle
Nov 30, 2013
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:32
Loss Dan Hope CWFC 52 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 52
Mar 09, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Gael Grimaud Pancrace - Kamel Jemel Jubilee
Aug 17, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Gael Grimaud Pancrace - Kamel Jemel Jubilee
Aug 17, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Rodrigo Taigra Lions FC 2 - Lions Fighting Championship 2
Mar 10, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kai Puolakka Cage 17 - Northern Storm
Nov 05, 2011
Submission (Flying Triangle Choke) 1 1:00
Win Grzegorz Jankowski Fusion Fighting Championship - Invincible
Oct 22, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 1:49
Loss Gadji Zaipulaev FEFoMP - Governor's Cup
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:17
Win Loic Marty 100% Fight 6 - Grand Prix
Jul 02, 2011
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:12
Win Loic Marty 100% Fight 6 - Grand Prix
Jul 02, 2011
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:27
Win Patrick Moltado 100% Fight 6 - Grand Prix
Jul 02, 2011
TKO (Leg Injury) 3 1:15
Loss Gadji Zaipulaev FEFoMP - Open Championship of Vladivostok
May 28, 2011
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:20
Win Gadji Zaipulaev FEFoMP - Amur Challenge 1
Apr 16, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 0:30
Loss Gael Grimaud 100% Fight - 100 Percent Fight 4
Jan 15, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:40
Win Sebastian Grandin 100% Fight - VIP
Jun 19, 2010
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:25
Loss Vincent del Guerra PFC 2 - Pancrase Fighting Championship 2
Apr 17, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Michael Meton PFC - Challengers 1
Dec 06, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:07
Win Josue Ambrosio PFC - Challengers 1
Dec 06, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 1 5:00
Loss Yan Cabral Yamabushi - Combat Sport Night 5
May 02, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:30
Win Cyril Bravais GU - Grappling Unlimited
Mar 13, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 5:00
Win Kim-Andre Sundsby GOW 3 - Into The Storm
Sep 20, 2008
TKO 1 2:58
Loss Malte Janssen OC - Masters Fight Night 2
Mar 26, 2005
Submission (Strikes) 2 1:49
Win Fatih Balci OC 3 - Outsider Cup 3
Nov 27, 2004
Submission (Choke) 1 2:02

Professional Fights

Gary Kono
Win

Gary Kono

(2 - 1)
 
Cyril Bravais
Loss

Cyril Bravais

(0 - 0)
Gary Kono
Win

Gary Kono

(1 - 1)
 
Kim-Andre Sundsby
Loss
Gary Kono
Win

Gary Kono

(0 - 0)
 
Fatih Balci
Loss

Fatih Balci

(1 - 0)