AUSTIN, Texas – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC Fight Night 57 event.
The card, which features featherweight contenders Frankie Edgar vs. Cub Swanson, takes place at Frank Erwin Center in Austin, Texas. The bulk of the card airs on FOX Sports 1 following a pair of UFC Fight Pass prelims.
Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 7 p.m. ET (4 p.m. PT) for the preliminary card and 10 p.m. ET for the main card.
To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 57 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) on Twitter.
Enjoy the fights, everyone.
* * * *
Dooho Choi (11-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC) vs. Juan Puig (11-3 MMA 0-1 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Kailin Curran (3-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC) vs. Paige VanZant (3-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Akbarh Arreola (22-8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC) vs. Yves Edwards (42-21-1 MMA, 10-9 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Nick Hein (11-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC) vs. James Vick (6-0 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Luke Barnatt (8-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC) vs. Roger Narvaez (6-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Josh Copeland (9-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC) vs. Ruslan Magomedov (12-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Isaac Vallie-Flagg (14-5-1 MMA, 1-2 UFC) vs. Matt Wiman (15-7 MMA, 9-5 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Joseph Benavidez (20-4 MMA, 7-2 UFC) vs. Dustin Ortiz (14-3 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Flyweight
Rankings: Benavidez No. 3, Ortiz No. 13
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Oleksiy Oliynyk (49-9-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC) vs. Jared Rosholt (11-1 MMA, 3-0 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Heavyweight
Rankings: Rosholt honorable mention
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Chico Camus (14-5 MMA, 3-2 UFC) vs. Brad Pickett (24-9 MMA, 4-4 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Flyweight
Rankings: Pickett No. 8
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Edson Barboza (14-2 MMA, 8-2 UFC) vs. Bobby Green (23-5 MMA, 4-0 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Lightweight
Rankings: Barboza No. 14, Green honorable mention
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging:
Frankie Edgar (17-4-1 MMA, 11-4-1 UFC) vs. Cub Swanson (21-5 MMA, 6-1 UFC)
Result:
Recap:
Division: Featherweight
Rankings: Swanson No. 4, Edgar No. 5
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Referee:
Judging: