• First Name: Gilbert
  • Last Name: Yvel
  • Nickname: The Hurricane
  • Date of Birth: 06/30/1976
  • Height: 188.0 cm (74 in)
  • Weight: 93.0 kg (205 lb)
  • Reach: 195.6 cm (77 in)
  • Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
  • Hometown: Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Kickboxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
  • Affiliations: Vos Gym, Throwdown
  • Login to update info.
Gilbert The Hurricane Yvel


Fighter Attributes/Skills
Strength
8.0
Speed
7.5
Stamina
7.5
Striking
8.5
Grappling
5.0
Submissions
4.5
Takedowns
4.0
Chin
8.0
Strike Defense
7.5
Submission Defense
5.5
Takedown Defense
6.0
Mental Game
7.5
Game Planning
6.5
Login to rate fighter attributes and skills .

Related MMA Merchandise




Professional Fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventRd.Time
WinHouston "The Assassin" Alexander KO (Punch) RFA 2 - Yvel vs. Alexander1 3:59
WinDamian Dantibo Submission (Punches) RFA 1 - Elliott vs. Pulver1 3:12
LossJon Madsen TKO (Punches) UFC 121 - Lesnar vs. Velasquez1 1:48
LossBen "Big Ben" Rothwell Decision (Unanimous) UFC 115 - Liddell vs. Franklin3 5:00
LossJunior "Cigano" dos Santos TKO (Punches) UFC 108 - Evans vs. Silva1 2:07
LossJosh "War Master" Barnett Submission (Punches) Affliction - Day of Reckoning3 3:05
WinAlexander Timonov TKO (Punches) M-1 Challenge 9 - Russia1 0:22
WinSergey "Grey" Shemetov Submission (Toe Hold) KOE - Tough Is Not Enough1 0:53
WinMichal "Masakra" Kita KO (Punch) GFN - Gentlemen Fight Night2 0:02
WinHakim Goram TKOK-1 - World GP in Amsterdam1
WinAkira "Mr. Pride" Shoji TKO (Punches) Pride 34 - Kamikaze1 3:04
WinRodney "The Silent Assassin" Glunder KO (Punches) 2H2H - Pride & Honor1 1:38
WinFabiano "Pega-Leve" Scherner TKO (Punches) Cage Rage 17 - Ultimate Challenge1 1:30
LossRoman "The Russian Hammer" Zentsov KO (Punch) Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute1 4:55
WinValentijn "The Python" Overeem Submission (Armbar) It's Showtime - Amsterdam Arena1 4:30
LossIkuhisa "The Punk" Minowa Submission (Toe Hold) Pride - Bushido 61 1:10
LossAtte "Bacis" Backman DQ (Yvel KOed the Referee) FF 12 - Fight Festival 121 0:35
WinCheick "The French Sensation" Kongo TKO (Punches) It's Showtime - Amsterdam Arena2 4:42
DrawDaniel "The Gladiator" Tabera DrawM-1 MFC - Russia vs. The World 71 10:00
LossJeremy "Gumby" Horn Decision (Unanimous) Pride 21 - Demolition3 5:00
WinBob "Dirty Bob" Schrijber TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2H2H 4 - Simply the Best 40
WinIbragim Magomedov Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 21 2:45
LossDon "The Predator" Frye DQ (Eye Gouging) Pride 16 - Beasts From The East1 7:27
LossIgor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans1 1:52
WinCarlos "Carlao" Barreto KO (Flying Knee) 2H2H 2 - Simply The Best1 2:20
LossKazuyuki "Ol' Ironhead" Fujita Decision (Unanimous) Pride 12 - Cold Fury2 5:00
NCWanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva No Contest (Yvel Kicked in Groin) Pride 11 - Battle of the Rising Sun1 0:21
WinGary "Big Daddy" Goodridge KO (Head Kick) Pride 10 - Return of the Warriors1 0:28
LossVitor "The Phenom" Belfort Decision (Unanimous) Pride 9 - New Blood2 10:00
WinKiyoshi Tamura TKO (Punches) Rings - Millennium Combine 11 13:13
WinBrian "Voodoo" Dunn TKO (Punches) 2H2H 1 - 2 Hot 2 Handle1 0:21
LossDan "Hendo" Henderson Decision (Unanimous) Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final2 5:00
WinJoop Kasteel KO (Palm Strikes) Rings Holland - There Can Only Be One Champion1 4:16
WinTariel Bitsadze Submission (Armbar) Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block B1 2:18
WinTsuyoshi "TK" Kosaka TKO (Cut) Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block B1 1:17
WinDennis Reed KO (Flying Knee) AAC 2 - Amsterdam Absolute Championship 21 1:43
WinFabio Piamonte TKO (Punches) WVC 9 - World Vale Tudo Championship 91 2:28
LossTsuyoshi "TK" Kosaka Technical Decision (Lost Points) Rings - Rise 5th1 8:17
WinSemmy "Hightower" Schilt KO (Punches) Rings Holland - The Kings of the Magic Ring2 4:45
WinTsuyoshi "TK" Kosaka TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Rings - Rise 2nd1 14:58
WinTodd "El Tiburon" Medina KO (Knee) WVC - World Vale Tudo Championship1 0:10
WinBig Mo T KO (Flying Knee) Rings Holland - Judgement Day1 1:59
WinLee "The Gatekeeper" Hasdell TKO (Cut) Rings Holland - The Thialf Explosion0
WinValentijn "The Python" Overeem TKO (Shoulder Injury) Rings Holland - Who's The Boss1 0:38
LossKarimula Barkalaev DQ (Biting) IAFC - Pankration European Championship 19981 4:49
WinAlgirdas Darulis TKO (3 Knockdowns) IMA - KO Power Tournament1 3:02
LossBob "Dirty Bob" Schrijber KO (Punches and Kick) IMA - KO Power Tournament1 4:15
WinBob "Dirty Bob" Schrijber Submission (Achilles Lock) Rings Holland - The King of Rings2 1:12
WinBas Jussen KORDFF 2 - Red Devil Free Fight 20
WinSergei Tunic KO (Punches) M-1 MFC - World Championship 19971 1:16
WinOleg Tsygolnik KO (Punch) M-1 MFC - World Championship 19971 1:41
WinPedro Palm TKOGym Alkmaar - Fight Gala0
WinVyacheslav Kiselev TKO (Knees) RDFF 1 - Red Devil Free Fight 11 0:51
WinLeon Dijk KO (Knee) Rings Holland - Utrecht at War1 2:05
WinRob van Leeuwen TKO (Corner Stoppage) Rings Holland - The Final Challenge1 4:06
      

Copyright © 2008 - 2014, Combat-Core LLC All Rights Reserved.
MMA-Core.com is not affiliated with the UFC, Bellator, One FC, or any other MMA organization. We do not claim ownership of any images and videos on this website.