• First Name: Chael
  • Last Name: Sonnen
  • Nickname: American Gangster
  • Date of Birth: 04/03/1977
  • Height: 185.0 cm (73 in)
  • Weight: 84.0 kg (185 lb)
  • Reach: 188.0 cm (74 in)
  • Location: Portland, Oregon
  • Hometown: West Linn, Oregon, United States
  • Fighting Styles: Greco-Roman Wrestling 2 x U.S Champion, Wrestling NCAA Div 1 Champion, Kickboxing
  • Affiliations: Team Quest, Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
  • Login to update info.
Chael American Gangster Sonnen


Fighter Attributes/Skills
Strength
8.7
Speed
8.0
Stamina
9.1
Striking
7.5
Grappling
9.3
Submissions
6.1
Takedowns
9.4
Chin
8.8
Strike Defense
7.4
Submission Defense
5.6
Takedown Defense
8.3
Mental Game
9.3
Game Planning
7.7
Login to rate fighter attributes and skills .

Related MMA Merchandise




Upcoming Fight

OpponentEventDate
Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva (34 - 12 - 1 (1 NC)) UFC 175 - Weidman vs. Machida7/5/2014
   

Professional Fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventRd.Time
LossRashad "Suga" Evans TKO (Punches) UFC 167 - St. Pierre vs. Hendricks1 4:05
WinMauricio "Shogun" Rua Submission (Guillotine Choke) UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen1 4:47
LossJon "Bones" Jones TKO (Elbows and Punches) UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen1 4:33
LossAnderson "The Spider" Silva TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) UFC 148 - Silva vs. Sonnen 22 1:55
WinMichael "The Count" Bisping Decision (Unanimous) UFC on Fox 2 - Evans vs. Davis3 5:00
WinBrian "All american" Stann Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 32 3:51
LossAnderson "The Spider" Silva Submission (Triangle Armbar) UFC 117 - Silva vs. Sonnen5 3:10
WinNate "The Great" Marquardt Decision (Unanimous) UFC 109 - Relentless3 5:00
WinYushin "Thunder" Okami Decision (Unanimous) UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun3 5:00
WinDan Miller Decision (Unanimous) UFC 98 - Evans vs. Machida3 5:00
LossDemian Maia Submission (Triangle Choke) UFC 95 - Sanchez vs. Stevenson1 2:37
WinPaulo "Ely" Filho Decision (Unanimous) WEC 36 - Faber vs. Brown3 5:00
WinBryan "The Beast" Baker Decision (Unanimous) WEC 33 - Back To Vegas3 5:00
LossPaulo "Ely" Filho Submission (Armbar) WEC 31 - Faber vs. Curran2 4:55
WinKyacey "Ice Cold" Uscola TKO (Punches) SF 20 - Homecoming1
WinAmar Suloev TKO (Punches) Bodog Fight - Alvarez vs. Lee2 3:33
WinTim "Wrecking Machine" McKenzie Submission (Brabo Choke) Bodog Fight - Costa Rica Combat1 0:13
WinAlexey "The Boa Constrictor" Oleinik Decision (Unanimous) Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia3 5:00
WinTim "Crazy" Credeur TKO (Punches) Bodog Fight - To the Brink of War1 2:18
LossJeremy "Gumby" Horn Submission (Armbar) UFC 60 - Hughes vs. Gracie2 1:17
WinTrevor "The South African Hammer" Prangley Decision (Unanimous) UFC - Fight Night 43 5:00
LossRenato "Babalu" Sobral Submission (Triangle Choke) UFC 55 - Fury2 1:20
WinTim Williams TKO (Punches) SF 11 - Rumble at the Rose Garden1 3:59
WinAdam Tarsey TKO (Punches) Euphoria - USA vs. World1 3:49
LossTerry "Dangerous" Martin TKO (Corner Stoppage) XFO 4 - International2 5:00
WinAlex "The Brazilian Killa" Stiebling Decision (Unanimous) WEC 12 - Halloween Fury 33 5:00
LossJeremy "Gumby" Horn Submission (Guillotine Choke) SF 6 - Battleground in Reno2 2:35
LossKeiichiro "Kei" Yamamiya Decision (Majority) Pancrase - 2004 Neo-Blood Tournament Final3 5:00
LossJeremy "Gumby" Horn TKO (Cut) EC 57 - Extreme Challenge 571 3:34
WinJustin Bailey KO (Flying Knee) ROTR - Rage on the River1 0:40
WinArman Gambaryan Decision (Unanimous) Euphoria - Russia vs. USA3 5:00
WinHomer "Rock" Moore Decision (Unanimous) ROTR 4.5 - Proving Grounds 12 5:00
WinGreg Curnut Submission (Punches) FCFF - Rumble at the Roseland 101 1:07
WinJason "The Punisher" Lambert Decision (Unanimous) GC 20 - Gladiator Challenge 203 5:00
LossForrest Griffin Submission (Triangle Choke) IFC - Global Domination1 2:25
DrawAkihiro "The Magic Man" Gono DrawPancrase - Hybrid 22 5:00
LossTrevor "The South African Hammer" Prangley Technical Submission (Armbar) XFA 5 - Redemption1 2:49
WinJustin "The Hawk" Hawes TKO (Punches) UFCF - Rumble in Rochester2 4:26
WinJesse Ault Decision (Unanimous) RFC 1 - The Beginning3 5:00
WinJesse Ault Decision (Unanimous) Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat2 5:00
WinScott Shipman Submission (Forearm Choke) Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat2 2:08
WinJason "Mayhem" Miller Decision (Unanimous) HFP 1 - Rumble on the Reservation2 5:00
WinBen Hailey Decision (Unanimous) BFV - Battle of Fort Vancouver1
      

Copyright © 2008 - 2014, Combat-Core LLC All Rights Reserved.
MMA-Core.com is not affiliated with the UFC, Bellator, One FC, or any other MMA organization. We do not claim ownership of any images and videos on this website.