#UFC Fight Night 174 #Derrick Lewis #Aleksei Oleinik #Bellator 243 #Chris Weidman #UFC 252 #Jorge Masvidal #Omari Akhmedov #Nasrat Haqparast #Kamaru Usman #Jon Jones #Alexander Munoz #Francis Ngannou #Michael Chandler #Beneil Dariush #Ben Henderson #Kevin Holland #UFC on ESPN 14 #Scott Holtzman #UFC Fight Night 173

Yvan Sorel

  • 25 fights
  • 648 views


Yvan Sorel
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 12 Wins - 12 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Yvan
Last Name: Sorel
Nickname: The Terrible
Date of Birth: June 30, 1987 (age 33)
Weight: 185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: France
Hometown: France
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Sorel
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Nuit des Champions

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Tomas Bollo Octogone - Octogone 2
May 26, 2018
Submission (Kimura) 1 4:02
Win Luca Ronchetti Octogone - Octogone 1
May 13, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:15
Win Magyar Levente Gala du Phenix - Gala du Phenix 8
Jun 04, 2016
KO 1 2:30
Win Mehdi Joumail GOTA 4 - The Pride Edition
Apr 16, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Tarik Firat MMA Berlin - Tournament 42
May 09, 2015
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 1:14
Win Remy Roustang FMC - Premium 2
Apr 26, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 TBD
Loss Yavuz Ogut Roundhouse MMA - The Beginning
Oct 06, 2013
Submission (Shoulder Choke) 2 0:38
Loss Lee Chadwick OMMAC 18 - Retribution
Sep 08, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:09
Win Abdullah Omer MFC - Malaysian Fighting Championship 6
May 25, 2013
TKO 1 TBD
Loss Moussa Coulibaly Stars Trophy - Sixth Stars Trophy
Apr 06, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:23
Win Patrick Moltado SN - Stars Night 2013
Jan 26, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:21
Loss Benjamin Naura FMC - Premium 1
Dec 01, 2012
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 3:40
Loss Arslanbeck Ashkarov F-1 - World Max 2012
Oct 27, 2012
Submission (Kneebar) 1 TBD
Win Laurent Guichardet Fightway Challenge 6 - France vs. Brazil
May 25, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:23
Win Frederic Lefevre PFC 4 - Pancrase Fighting Championship 4
Apr 14, 2012
Submission (Kimura) 1 TBD
Win Michael Leclercq SN - Stars Night 2012
Feb 25, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Win Marco Alunno FMC - Fighting Marcou Challenge 5
Nov 25, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Frank Vatan FMC - Fighting Marcou Arena 2
Jul 17, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 TBD
Loss Guerrida Refki PFC 3 - Pancrase Fighting Championship 3
Apr 02, 2011
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 2 0:18
Win Gabriel Levan FWC - Fightway Challenge 4
Feb 26, 2011
KO (Kick to the Body) 2 3:12
Loss Jean Pierre Waflard OFC - Octagon Fighting Club
Sep 25, 2010
Submission (Keylock) 1 3:07
NC Jaomatif M'Rondjae PFC 2 - Pancrase Fighting Championship 2
Apr 17, 2010
No Contest 1 TBD
Loss Bruno Fratini Fightway Challenge 3 - France vs. Spain
Feb 06, 2010
Submission (Choke) 1 1:00
Loss Gael Grimaud PFC 1 - Pancrase Fighting Championship 1
Apr 04, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:19
Loss Kamel Nacer FWC - Fightway Challenge 1
Feb 24, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Yvan Sorel
Loss

Yvan Sorel

(12 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Tomas Bollo
Win
Yvan Sorel
Win

Yvan Sorel

(10 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Magyar Levente
Loss

Magyar Levente

(0 - 0)
Yvan Sorel
Win

Yvan Sorel

(9 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Mehdi Joumail
Loss

Mehdi Joumail

(0 - 0)
Yvan Sorel
Win

Yvan Sorel

(8 - 10, 1 NC)
 
Remy Roustang
Loss
Yvan Sorel
Win

Yvan Sorel

(7 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Abdullah Omer
Loss

Abdullah Omer

(0 - 0)
Yvan Sorel
Win

Yvan Sorel

(1 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Frank Vatan
Loss