#UFC Argentina #Conor McGregor #Bellator MMA #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Battle of Titans #Neil Magny #Fight Night New York #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139 - Korean Zombie vs. Rodriguez #Korean Zombie vs. Rodriguez

Jay Cobain

  • 19 fights
  • 1143 views

Jay Cobain
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 8 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jay
Last Name: Cobain
Nickname: Freight Train
Date of Birth: April 21, 1973 (age 45)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Brisbane, Queensland Australia
Hometown: Brisbane, Queensland Australia
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Impact MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Roshambo MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Dean Purdon Roshambo MMA 4 - In the Cage
Dec 06, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dane Mulivai XFC 19 - Xtreme Fighting Championship 19
Jul 20, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 3:49
Win Ryan Yanz Nitro MMA - Nitro 8
Mar 23, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:35
Win Mark Tabone BFW 11 - Brace For War 11
Sep 17, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:58
Win Jon Leven Golden Lion Promotions - Crowning of the Beast
Jul 08, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Corey Nelson Golden Lion Promotions - Crowning of the Beast
Jul 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sambo Celikovic BFW 8 - Brace For War 8
Apr 30, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 1:17
Loss Gokhan Turkyilmaz Nitro MMA - Nitro 2
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Luke Stevens FWC 7 - FightWorld Cup 7
Nov 20, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Barratt Kennett FWC 6 - To The Winner Go The Spoils
Aug 07, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:10
Loss Robert Whittaker CFC - Cage Fighting Championships 14
Jun 05, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:32
Win Anthony Pagan BFW 4 - Brace For War 4
May 08, 2010
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:37
Draw Barratt Kennett FWC 5 - Call to Arms
Apr 10, 2010
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Gokhan Turkyilmaz BFW 3 - Brace For War 3
Jan 16, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 1:50
Loss Steve Micallef BFW 2 - Brace For War 2
Aug 15, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:14
Loss Luke Cotton FWC 3 - Future Champion Series
Jul 11, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fergus Balfour FWC 2 - Return of the Warriors
Apr 18, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 0:09
Loss Shane Williams FWC 1 - Return of the Hammer
Nov 15, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:30

Professional Fights

Jay Cobain
Win

Jay Cobain

(1 - 4 - 1)
 
Anthony Pagan
Loss

Anthony Pagan

(0 - 1)
Jay Cobain
Draw
 
Barratt Kennett
Draw
vs Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
FWC 5 - Call to Arms Apr 10, 2010
Professional Fight

Amateur Fights

Related Videos