#Dana White's Contender Series - Contender Series 2021: Week 3 #UFC Fight Night 192 #Holyfield vs. Belfort #Anderson Silva #Tito Ortiz #Anthony Smith #Conor McGregor #Georges St. Pierre #UFC Fight Night 191 #Jorge Masvidal #Bellator 266 #UFC 263 #Vitor Belfort #Yoel Romero #Ryan Spann #Leon Edwards #UFC 266 #Evander Holyfield #Israel Adesanya #Dustin Poirier

Gota Yamashita

  • 27 fights
  • 596 views

Gota Yamashita
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 15 Wins - 12 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gota
Last Name: Yamashita
Nickname: Let's Gota
Date of Birth: September 11, 1989 (age 32)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Japan
Hometown: Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Cobra Kai MMA Dojo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Grachan

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Takahiro Kawanaka Grachan - Grachan 49
Aug 07, 2021
KO 1 0:50
Loss Daichi Abe Deep - 100 Impact 20th Anniversary
Feb 21, 2021
TKO (Finger Injury) 1 2:34
Loss Ryuichiro Sumimura Rizin FF - Rizin 25
Nov 21, 2020
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Hiromitsu Miura Pancrase - 309
Oct 20, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 1:08
Loss Dari Rukuku Grachan / Gladiator - Grachan 37 / Gladiator 008
Dec 02, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Makoto Maeda Gladiator x Demolition - Vol. 2
Sep 02, 2018
KO (Head Kick) 1 0:13
Loss Masayuki Hamagishi Grandslam 6 - Way of the Cage
Oct 29, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:15
Win Hyeung Seok Lee Gladiator - Gladiator 004 in Wakayama
Aug 13, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Kyung Pyo Kim Gladiator - Gladiator 003 in Wakayama
Mar 05, 2017
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Jun Hee Moon Gladiator - Gladiator 002 in Osaka
Nov 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yuta Nakamura Gladiator - Gladiator 001 in Wakayama
Jun 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nelson Carvalho Heat - Heat 37
Mar 06, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:52
Loss Shingo Suzuki Pancrase - 270
Oct 04, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:56
Loss Shingo Suzuki Pancrase - 267
May 31, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 2:22
Win Yuki Kondo Pancrase - 263
Dec 06, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Akihiro Murayama Pancrase - 260
Aug 10, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Kenta Takagi Pancrase - 258
May 11, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Akihiro Yamazaki Pancrase - 254
Dec 07, 2013
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Toshikazu Suzuki Pancrase 250 - 2013 Neo-Blood Tournament Finals
Jul 28, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 0:26
Win Tamotsu Kitada Pancrase - 247
May 19, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 4:01
Win Shigeaki Kusayanagi Pancrase - Progress Tour 12: All Eyes on Yuki Kondo
Nov 10, 2012
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
NC Seiki Ryo Pancrase - Progress Tour 10
Sep 01, 2012
NC (Leg Injury) 1 1:45
Win Kosei Kubota Pancrase - Progress Tour 5
Apr 28, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:37
Loss Yuki Okano Shooto - The Rookie Tournament 2011 Final
Dec 18, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yasushi Kato Shooto - Gig West 13
Jun 05, 2011
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:22
Win Toshiyuki Yoshikawa Shooto - Border: Season 3 - Spring Thunder
Apr 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tomoyuki Suda GCM - Demolition West
Apr 03, 2010
TKO (Punch) 1 1:16
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Gota Yamashita
Loss

Gota Yamashita

(15 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Takahiro Kawanaka
Win

Takahiro Kawanaka

(16 - 6, 1 NC)
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 0:50
Grachan - Grachan 49 Aug 07, 2021
Professional Fight
Gota Yamashita
Loss

Gota Yamashita

(15 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Hiromitsu Miura
Win
Gota Yamashita
Win

Gota Yamashita

(14 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Makoto Maeda
Loss

Makoto Maeda

(9 - 7 - 4)
Gota Yamashita
Loss

Gota Yamashita

(11 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Shingo Suzuki
Win

Shingo Suzuki

(11 - 8 - 3)
Gota Yamashita
Loss

Gota Yamashita

(11 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Shingo Suzuki
Win

Shingo Suzuki

(10 - 8 - 3)
Gota Yamashita
Win

Gota Yamashita

(10 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Yuki Kondo
Loss

Yuki Kondo

(59 - 28 - 9)
Gota Yamashita
Win

Gota Yamashita

(9 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Akihiro Murayama
Loss

Akihiro Murayama

(15 - 5 - 9)
Gota Yamashita
Win

Gota Yamashita

(8 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Kenta Takagi
Loss

Kenta Takagi

(10 - 7)
Gota Yamashita
Win

Gota Yamashita

(7 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Akihiro Yamazaki
Loss

Akihiro Yamazaki

(13 - 8 - 1)
Gota Yamashita
Win

Gota Yamashita

(6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Tamotsu Kitada
Loss

Tamotsu Kitada

(8 - 16 - 2)
 
Seiki Ryo
NC

Seiki Ryo

(9 - 9 - 3, 1 NC)
Gota Yamashita
Win
 
Kosei Kubota
Loss

Kosei Kubota

(25 - 34 - 16)
Gota Yamashita
Win
 
Yasushi Kato
Loss

Yasushi Kato

(1 - 1 - 1)
Gota Yamashita
Win

Gota Yamashita

(0 - 0)
 
Tomoyuki Suda
Loss