• First Name: Jeff
  • Last Name: Monson
  • Nickname: The Snowman
  • Date of Birth: 01/18/1971
  • Height: 175.0 cm (69 in)
  • Weight: 100.0 kg (220 lb)
  • Reach: 188.0 cm (74 in)
  • Location: Coconut Creek, Florida
  • Hometown: St. Paul, Minnesota, United States
  • Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, 2 x BJJ World Champion, Wrestling NCAA Div 1, Boxing
  • Affiliations: American Top Team
  • Login to update info.
Jeff The Snowman Monson


Fighter Attributes/Skills
Strength
7.0
Speed
5.0
Stamina
8.0
Striking
7.0
Grappling
8.0
Submissions
8.0
Takedowns
8.0
Chin
6.0
Strike Defense
6.0
Submission Defense
8.0
Takedown Defense
7.0
Mental Game
6.0
Game Planning
6.0
Login to rate fighter attributes and skills .

Related MMA Merchandise




Upcoming Fight

OpponentEventDate
Aleksander "The Grim Reaper" Emelianenko (23 - 7 - 0) Coliseum FC - New History 35/25/2014
   

Professional Fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventRd.Time
LossChaban Ka TKO (Punches) M-1 Global - M-1 Challenge 471 1:31
LossMike "300" Hayes KO (Head Kick) CWC 9 - Cage Warrior Combat 93 3:11
LossSatoshi Ishii Decision (Majority) M-1 Global - M-1 Challenge 423 5:00
LossAlexey "The Boa Constrictor" Oleinik Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) OC - Oplot Challenge 672 3:28
LossMagomed Malikov TKO (Doctor Stoppage) M-1 Global - M-1 Challenge 402
WinDrazen "Forgy" Forgac TKO (Broken Arm) SHC 7 - Joannes vs. Rodriguez2 0:58
WinDong Gook Kang Decision (Unanimous) Road FC 10 - Monson vs. Kang3 5:00
WinAleksander "The Grim Reaper" Emelianenko Submission (North-South Choke) M-1 Challenge 35 - Emelianenko vs. Monson2 3:17
WinDenis Komkin Submission (North-South Choke) M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Rizzo1 1:58
WinJim "Big" York Decision (Unanimous) CFC 21 - Cage Fighting Championship 213 5:00
DrawChaban Ka Draw100% Fight 11 - Explosion3 5:00
WinAlexey "The Boa Constrictor" Oleinik Decision (Split) M-1 Challenge 31 - Monson vs. Oleinik3 5:00
LossFedor "The Last Emperor" Emelianenko Decision (Unanimous) M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Monson3 5:00
WinPaul "The Titan" Taylor Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Sprawl 'N Brawl - Sprawl 'N Brawl1 4:20
LossDaniel "DC" Cormier Decision (Unanimous) Strikeforce - Overeem vs. Werdum3 5:00
WinMaro "Mean Machine" Perak Decision (Unanimous) SHC 4 - Monson vs. Perak3 5:00
WinTony "Kryptonite" Lopez Decision (Unanimous) Fight Time 4 - MMA Heavyweight Explosion5 5:00
WinLee "Gladiator" Mein Submission (Guillotine Choke) CFM 1 - Monson vs. Mein1 3:31
WinSergey "Grey" Shemetov Submission (Keylock) Israel Fighting Championship - Genesis1 4:09
WinTravis "The Ironman" Fulton Submission (Keylock) FTP - Fight Time 21 4:40
WinDave "The Iron Giant" Keeley Submission (North-South Choke) KUMMA 5 - Kings of the North1 1:41
WinJason Guida Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) FTP - Fight Time 12 3:04
WinUbiratan "Birao" Marinho Lima Decision (Unanimous) Impact FC 1 - The Uprising: Brisbane3 5:00
LossShamil Abdurahimov Decision (Majority) ADFC - Battle of the Champions3 5:00
LossTravis "Diesel" Wiuff Decision (Split) CFX / XKL - Mayhem in Minneapolis3 5:00
WinFrancisco Nonato Submission (Guillotine Choke) 100% Fight - 100 Percent Fight 21 2:27
WinJohn "Doo Doo" Brown Decision (Split) 5150 Combat League / Xtreme Fighting League - New Year's Revolution3 5:00
LossPedro "The Rock" Rizzo Decision (Unanimous) BC - Bitetti Combat 43 5:00
WinJimmy "the Titan" Ambriz Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) TC 33 - Total Combat 331 1:09
WinSergei "Paratrooper" Kharitonov Submission (North-South Choke) Dream 8 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Opening Round1 1:42
WinSergei "Kuvalda" Maslobojev Submission (North-South Choke) CW 11 - Decade2 2:30
WinRoy "Big Country" Nelson Decision (Unanimous) SRP - March Badness3 5:00
WinRicco "Suave" Rodriguez Decision (Unanimous) MFA - There Will Be Blood3 5:00
WinJimmy "the Titan" Ambriz Submission (North-South Choke) EB - Beatdown at 4 Bears 31 1:50
WinMark "The Titan" Kerr Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) VFC 1 - Vengeance Fighting Championship 11 3:17
LossJosh "War Master" Barnett Decision (Unanimous) Sengoku - Second Battle3 5:00
WinHakim Goram Decision (Unanimous) PFP - Ring of Fire3 5:00
LossPedro "The Rock" Rizzo TKO (Punches) AOW - Art of War 33 2:40
WinKazuyuki "Ol' Ironhead" Fujita Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Pride 34 - Kamikaze1 6:37
LossTim "Maine-iac" Sylvia Decision (Unanimous) UFC 65 - Bad Intentions5 5:00
WinAnthony "The Hippo" Perosh TKO (Punches) UFC 61 - Bitter Rivals1 2:42
WinMarcio "Pe de Pano" Cruz Decision (Split) UFC 59 - Reality Check3 5:00
WinBranden Lee "The Iron Lion" Hinkle Technical Submission (North-South Choke) UFC 57 - Liddell vs. Couture 31 4:35
WinMarc Emmanuel Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) CWFC - Strike Force 41 0:58
WinDevin Cole Decision (Unanimous) XFC - Dome of Destruction 33 5:00
WinJay White Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) SF 12 - Breakout1 1:23
WinRich Wilson Submission (Armbar) Extreme Wars - X-11 1:56
WinTengiz Tedoradze Submission (Rear Naked Choke) CWFC - Ultimate Force1 1:59
WinJay White Submission (Injury) Euphoria - USA vs. World1 4:07
WinBrian Stromberg Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) SF 8 - Justice1
WinTengiz Tedoradze Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) CWFC 9 - Xtreme Xmas1 3:51
WinPat Stano TKO (Knee to the Body) Euphoria - Road to the Titles2 3:11
WinCarlos "Mangueira" Clayton DecisionAFC - Brazil 13 5:00
WinDon Richards Submission (North-South Choke) IHC 7 - The Crucible2 2:25
WinJoe Nye Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) MD 12 - Mass Destruction 121 3:02
WinMike Delaney Submission (Choke) AFC 4 - Absolute Fighting Championships 41 4:27
LossForrest Griffin Decision (Unanimous) WEFC 1 - Bring It On4 4:00
LossRicco "Suave" Rodriguez TKO (Punches) UFC 35 - Throwdown3 3:00
WinRoman "Russian Rocket" Roytberg Submission (North-South Choke) AMC - Revenge of the Warriors1
LossChuck "The Iceman" Liddell Decision (Unanimous) UFC 29 - Defense of the Belts3 5:00
WinTim "The Bohemian" Lajcik Decision (Unanimous) UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz2 5:00
WinBob Gilstrap Decision (Unanimous) AMC - Return of the Gladiators 13 5:00
LossDavid Dodd Submission (Armbar) EC 23 - Extreme Challenge 231 0:46
WinRoger Neff DecisionURC 1 - Ultimate Ring Challenge 13 5:00
LossTom "Trauma" Sauer Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 201 3:47
WinJohn Renfroe Submission (Punches) UWC - Ultimate Warrior Challenge1 2:45
WinCy Cross Submission (Choke) UFCF - Night of Champions1 3:47
WinLuther Norberg Decision (Unanimous) UFCF - Gladiators1
      

Copyright © 2008 - 2014, Combat-Core LLC All Rights Reserved.
MMA-Core.com is not affiliated with the UFC, Bellator, One FC, or any other MMA organization. We do not claim ownership of any images and videos on this website.