• First Name: Dan
  • Last Name: Severn
  • Nickname: The Beast
  • Date of Birth: 06/08/1954
  • Height: 188.0 cm (74 in)
  • Weight: 113.0 kg (249 lb)
  • Reach:no entry
  • Location: Coldwater, Michigan
  • Hometown: Coldwater, Michigan, United States
  • Fighting Styles: Greco-Roman Wrestling, Sambo, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 3rd Degree Black Belt, Judo 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Affiliations: The Beast Academy
  • Login to update info.
Dan The Beast Severn


Fighter Attributes/Skills
Strength
8.0
Speed
4.5
Stamina
6.5
Striking
4.5
Grappling
8.5
Submissions
6.0
Takedowns
9.0
Chin
7.0
Strike Defense
5.0
Submission Defense
7.0
Takedown Defense
8.5
Mental Game
8.0
Game Planning
7.5
Login to rate fighter attributes and skills .

Related MMA Merchandise




Professional Fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventRd.Time
LossRyan "The Vanilla Gorilla" Fortin TKO (Punches) KOTC - Mile Zero3 4:04
WinAaron Garcia Submission (Neck Crank) KOTC - Texas1 2:18
WinCal Worsham Decision (Unanimous) Gladiator Challenge - Legends Collide 23 5:00
WinScott Fraser Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) Elite 1 - Tapping Out2 4:59
WinWilliam Hatch Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) KOTC - Black Ops1 4:23
WinTom Benesocky Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) KOTC - 481 1:33
WinChad Olmstead TKO (Punches) KOTC - Lock Down2 1:27
WinSam Flood Submission (Front Choke) KOTC - Fearless1 3:57
WinBuddie Dixon TKO (Punches) KOTC - Thunderstruck 22 2:22
WinEddie Trotter TKO (Doctor Stoppage) GFC - Gladiator Fighting Championship1 5:00
WinWoody Young Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) KOTC - Disputed2 2:31
WinSteve Eakins Decision (Unanimous) Gladiator Challenge - The Beast3 3:00
LossWilliam "Guns" Richey Decision (Unanimous) Iroquois - MMA Championships 73 5:00
LossPavel Botka DecisionHC 1 - Hell Cage 10
WinDamon Clark Submission (Kimura) WFC - Armageddon1 2:30
WinColin "Big C" Robinson Decision (Unanimous) CW 9 - Max Extreme Fighting3
WinIan Asham Submission (Kimura) Iroquois - MMA Championships 20
WinDon Richards Decision (Unanimous) KOTC - Bad Boys3 5:00
WinJimmy Westfall Decision (Unanimous) UFP - Universal Fight Promotions3 5:00
WinMark "The Bear" Smith TKO (Corner Stoppage) TOTP - Titans of the Pentagon1
WinVictor Vincelette Submission (Choke) WFC - Rumble In The Red Rocks1 1:35
WinTerrell Pree Submission (Armbar) WVF - Minot1 4:18
WinJason Keith Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) GC 60 - Invasion1 2:36
WinKasey Geyer Submission (Rear Naked Choke) CCCF - Riverwind Rumble2 1:25
WinClifford Coon Submission (Rear Naked Choke) CCCF - Red River Riot1 1:53
LossDave Legeno Decision (Unanimous) Cage Rage 20 - Born 2 Fight3 5:00
WinWade "Nasty" Hamilton SubmissionKOTC - Mass Destruction1
WinChris Clark SubmissionIFC - Rumble on the River 21 3:08
WinBrian Heden Decision (Split) NFA - Night of the Beast4 5:00
WinSkip "Disturbed" Hall Submission (Choke) IE - Independent Event1
WinLanny Griffin Submission (Scarf Hold) Deep South Entertainment - Rumble in the Cage 21 0:46
WinRobert "Buzz" Berry Submission (Rear Naked Choke) GR 16 - Goshin Ryu 161 4:21
WinVictor Vincelette Submission (Punches) WFC - Rumble in the Rockies1 1:22
LossJoop Kasteel KO (Punches) Rings Holland - Men of Honor1
WinTyson Smith SubmissionAWE - Action Wrestling Entertainment1 4:12
LossVictor "the Matrix" Valimaki Decision (Unanimous) MFC 8 - Resurrection3 5:00
WinRick Collup Submission (Knees) GC 39 - Titans Collide2 3:11
WinShannon "The Cannon" Ritch Submission (Choke) Extreme Wars - X-12 1:05
WinShannon "The Cannon" Ritch Submission (Keylock) NFC - Northern Fighting Championships2
WinCal Worsham TKO (Doctor Stoppage) GC 34 - Legends Collide3 3:29
WinLee "Gladiator" Mein TKO (Punches) CFC - Continental Fighting Championships2 1:41
LossJames "The Colossus" Thompson Decision (Unanimous) UC 11 - Wrath of the Beast5 5:00
WinChad Rafdel TKO (Corner Stoppage) AFA - Beast1 3:00
WinHidetada Irie Decision (Unanimous) Gladiator FC - Day 13 5:00
WinRuben "Warpath" Villareal Decision (Split) GC 27 - FightFest 22 5:00
WinGreg Lockhart SubmissionDangerzone 26 - Professional Level Cage Fighting2 1:45
WinJohnathan "Big John" Ivey Decision (Unanimous) HFC 3 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 30
LossTony "The Gun" Bonello Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) XFC 4 - Australia vs. The World1 1:36
LossUlysses Castro Submission (Verbal) ETB - Enter the Beast3 2:45
DrawJerry "Scary" Vrbanovic DrawKOTC 33 - After Shock2 5:00
LossSeth "The Silverback" Petruzelli Decision (Unanimous) KOTC 32 - Bringing Heat3 5:00
WinRay "Kong" Seraile Submission (Armbar) PXC 1 - Pacific X-Treme Combat3 2:03
WinMathias "Mad Dog" Hughes SubmissionSB - Seasons Beatings1 2:40
DrawHomer "Rock" Moore DrawRITC 54 - 'The Beast' vs 'The Rock'3 3:00
WinGary Dudley TKO (Strikes) GC 18 - Gladiator Challenge 181 2:08
WinDan "The Sandman" Christison Decision (Split) KOTC 24 - Mayhem3 5:00
WinShane Moore SubmissionHFC 1 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 12 0:46
WinCory "The Tugboat" Timmerman Decision (Unanimous) KOTC 23 - Sin City3 5:00
LossUlysses Castro DecisionMFC 6 - Road To Gold3 5:00
DrawPat Stano DrawWATS - War at the Shore3 5:00
WinMike "Buster" Ward SubmissionUC 4 - Eyes of the Beast3 1:42
WinJustin Eilers Decision (Unanimous) VFC 3 - Total Chaos3 5:00
WinMark "The Bear" Smith Submission (Keylock) KOTC 18 - Sudden Impact1 2:56
WinDan "The Sandman" Christison DecisionAC 1 - Aztec Challenge 13 5:00
WinJohn Jensen TKO (Corner Stoppage) KOTC 14 - 51501 5:00
WinSteve Sayegh Submission (Punches) Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat1 5:45
WinForrest Griffin Decision (Unanimous) RSF 5 - New Blood Conflict3 4:00
DrawTravis "The Ironman" Fulton DrawIC 3 - Iowa Challenge 33 5:00
WinLenn "Lawless" Walker Submission (Punches) UW - St. Paul1 1:49
WinTravis "The Ironman" Fulton Decision (Unanimous) WEC 1 - Princes of Pain3 5:00
WinWes "The Project" Sims Decision (Unanimous) RSF 2 - Attack at the Track3 4:00
WinHarry "Dirty" Moskowitz Submission (Keylock) RCF 11 - Reality Combat Fighting 111 2:12
LossJonathan "Lock and Load" Wiezorek Submission (Choke) RSF 1 - Redemption in the Valley2 1:03
WinAaron Keeney Submission (Keylock) Dangerzone - Insane In Ft. Wayne1 2:03
WinTravis "The Ironman" Fulton Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Dangerzone - Night of the Beast1 2:01
LossPedro "The Rock" Rizzo Submission (Punches) UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz1 1:33
WinAndrei Kopylov Decision (Unanimous) Rings - Millennium Combine 32 5:00
WinJohn "Big John" Dixson Submission (Keylock) CFA 2 - Continental Freefighting Alliance 21 5:18
WinRon Rumpf Submission (Keylock) Dangerzone - Battle At The Bear1 0:54
WinRobert Stines Submission (Neck Crank) Dangerzone - Ft. Wayne 21 0:44
WinMarcus "Conan" Silveira Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) WEF 9 - World Class1 4:46
WinBart Vale TKO (Doctor) CFA 1 - Collision at the Crossroads2 0:36
LossJosh "War Master" Barnett Submission (Armbar) SB 16 - SuperBrawl 164 1:21
WinMark Jaquith DecisionDangerzone - Ft. Wayne1 15:00
WinPhil Ortiz Submission (Keylock) EC 28 - Extreme Challenge 281 1:55
WinDavid Ferguson Submission (Strikes) Dangerzone - Ft. Smith1 8:36
WinNick Starks DecisionURF - Ultimate Reality Fighting0
WinBrad Kohler TKOUW - Ultimate Wrestling1 7:57
WinSlade Martin Submission (Keylock) Dangerzone - Mahnomen1 3:30
WinRoss Quam Submission (Jaw Lock) BITBH - Brawl in the Black Hills 10
WinKevin Rosier SubmissionCC 1 - Cage Combat 11 1:00
WinJoe "El Gigante" Frailey Submission (Armbar) SB 9 - SuperBrawl 91 4:02
DrawPat "The Croation Sensation" Miletich DrawEC 20 - Extreme Challenge 201 20:00
WinChris Franco TKO (Doctor Stoppage) SB 8 - SuperBrawl 81 4:55
WinSam "The Experience" Adkins Submission (Fatigue) IFC 8 - Showdown at Shooting Star1 12:53
WinSteve Miller Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) WSW - World Shoot Wrestling 11 5:45
WinJohn Calvo TKO (Punches) SB 7 - SuperBrawl 71 3:38
WinTravis "The Ironman" Fulton Submission (Keylock) Gladiators - Gladiators 21 10:39
WinKevin Rosier TKO (Knees) EC 15 - Extreme Challenge 151 0:53
DrawKimo Leopoldo Draw (Time Limit) Pride FC - Pride 11 30:00
WinJohn Renfroe Submission (Keylock) IFC 6 - Battle at Four Bears1 2:28
WinJohn "Big John" Dixson Submission (Punches) IFC 5 - Battle in the Bayou1 2:33
WinLance "Fearless" Gibson Submission (Keylock) SB 5 - SuperBrawl 51 26:22
WinPaul "The Headhunter" Buentello Submission (Headlock) USWF 6 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 61 2:55
WinEbenezer Fontes "Pitbull" Braga TKO (Doctor Stoppage) IVC 1 - Real Fight Tournament1 8:17
DrawJeremy "Gumby" Horn DrawEC 7 - Extreme Challenge 71 20:00
WinJohn Renfroe TKO (Punches) EC 6 - Extreme Challenge 61 2:29
LossMark "The Hammer" Coleman Submission (Neck Crank) UFC 12 - Judgement Day1 2:57
WinSteven Goss Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) EC 1 - Extreme Challenge 11 1:53
WinMitsuhiro Matsunaga Submission (Reverse Armbar) U - Japan1 1:32
WinMario "Sukata" Neto DecisionUVF 4 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 41 40:00
WinDennis Reed Submission (Neck Crank) BATB 1 - Brawl at the Ballpark 11 4:10
WinDoug Murphy Submission (Keylock) VTJ 1996 - Vale Tudo Japan 19961 3:23
WinKen "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Shamrock Decision (Split) UFC 9 - Motor City Madness1 30:00
WinPaul "The Polar Bear" Varelans Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) UU 95 - Ultimate Ultimate 19951 1:40
WinDavid "Tank" Abbott Decision (Unanimous) UU 95 - Ultimate Ultimate 19951 18:00
WinOleg "The Russian Bear" Taktarov DecisionUU 95 - Ultimate Ultimate 19951 30:00
LossKen "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Shamrock Submission (Guillotine Choke) UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans1 2:14
WinJoe "The Ghetto Man" Charles Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast1 1:38
WinOleg "The Russian Bear" Taktarov TKO (Cut) UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast1 4:21
WinDave "Dangerous" Beneteau Submission (Keylock) UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast1 3:01
WinAnthony "Mad Dog" Macias Submission (Rear Naked Choke) UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors1 1:45
WinMarcus "The Grasshopper" Bossett Submission (Rear Naked Choke) UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors1 0:52
LossRoyce Gracie Submission (Triangle Choke) UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors1 15:49
      

Amateur Fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventRd.Time
Loss Bob Stines Submission (Punches) Warrior - MMA 41 0:52
      

Copyright © 2008 - 2014, Combat-Core LLC All Rights Reserved.
MMA-Core.com is not affiliated with the UFC, Bellator, One FC, or any other MMA organization. We do not claim ownership of any images and videos on this website.