KANSAS CITY, Mo. – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC on FOX 24 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 4 p.m. ET (1 p.m. PT).
The event takes place at Sprint Center in Kansas City, Mo. The card airs on FOX following early prelims on UFC Fight Pass. In the headliner, flyweight champion Demetrious Johnson looks for a UFC record-tying 10th straight title defense when he meets Wilson Reis.
Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at 4 p.m. ET for the UFC Fight Pass prelims, 6 p.m. ET for the FOX prelims, and 8 p.m. ET for the FOX main card.
To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on FOX 24 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporters Matt Erickson (@MMAjunkieMatt), Simon Samano (@SJSamano) and Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.
Enjoy the fights, everyone.
* * * *
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Evans-Smith (5-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Vieira (7-0 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Strawweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cummings (20-5 MMA, 5-2 UFC), Coy (15-6 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Sterling (12-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Mendes (6-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Smith (26-12 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Sanchez (9-2 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Clark (7-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Collier (10-3 MMA, 2-2 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Smolka (11-3 MMA, 5-3 UFC), Elliott (13-7-1 MMA, 2-5 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Rankings: Smolka No. 15, Elliott honorable mention
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Green (23-7 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Magomedov (19-2 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Williams (8-4 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Duquesnoy (14-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Volkov (27-6 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Nelson (22-13 MMA, 9-9 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Rankings: Nelson No. 13
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Stephens (25-13 MMA, 12-12 UFC), Moicano (10-0-1 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Souza (23-4 MMA, 6-1 UFC), Whittaker (17-4 MMA, 8-2 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Rankings: Souza No. 4, Whittaker No. 6
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Namajunas (5-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Waterson (14-4 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Strawweight
Rankings: Namajunas No. 7, Waterson No. 15
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Johnson (25-2-1 MMA, 13-1-1 UFC), Reis (22-6 MMA, 6-2 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Rankings: Johnson No. 1 (and No. 1 pound-for-pound), Reis No. 5
Broadcast: FOX
Referee:
Judging: