SAITAMA, Japan – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC Fight Night 117 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 8 p.m. ET (5 p.m. PT).
The event takes place at Saitama Super Arena in Saitama, Japan, near Tokyo. The entire card airs on FXX, and in the main event, former middleweight title challenger Yushin Okami (34-10 MMA, 13-5 UFC) returns to the promotion on short notice to take on Ovince Saint Preux (20-10 MMA, 8-5) at light heavyweight.
Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 8 p.m. ET for the prelims and 10 p.m. ET for the main card.
To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 117 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.
Enjoy the fights, everyone.
* * * *
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Abe (5-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Lim (13-6-1 MMA, 3-3 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Anzai (9-2 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Jumeau (12-3 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kondo (5-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Jeon (5-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Formiga (19-5 MMA, 5-4 UFC), Sasaki (20-4-2 MMA, 3-3 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nakamura (32-8-2 MMA, 2-5 UFC), Morono (13-4 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Hirota (18-8-2 MMA, 1-3-1 UFC), Rosa (11-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ishihara (9-4-2 MMA, 2-2-1 UFC), Dy (8-5-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Saki (0-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), da Silva (12-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Gomi (35-13 MMA, 4-8 UFC), Kim (14-8-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Gadelha (15-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Andrade (16-6 MMA, 7-4 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Gadelha No. 2, Andrade No. 3
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Saint Preux (20-10 MMA, 8-5), Okami (34-10 MMA, 13-5 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Rankings: Saint Preux No. 10
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging: