#Bellator MMA #Bellator 204 #Ricky Bandejas #James Gallagher #UFC 229 #UFC 227 #Darrion Caldwell #Noad Lahat #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov

UFC Fight Night 117 play-by-play and live results (8 p.m. ET)


SAITAMA, Japan – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC Fight Night 117 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 8 p.m. ET (5 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at Saitama Super Arena in Saitama, Japan, near Tokyo. The entire card airs on FXX, and in the main event, former middleweight title challenger Yushin Okami (34-10 MMA, 13-5 UFC) returns to the promotion on short notice to take on Ovince Saint Preux (20-10 MMA, 8-5) at light heavyweight.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 8 p.m. ET for the prelims and 10 p.m. ET for the main card.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 117 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Daichi Abe vs. Hyun Gyu Lim

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Abe (5-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Lim (13-6-1 MMA, 3-3 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Shinsho Anzai vs. Luke Jumeau

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Anzai (9-2 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Jumeau (12-3 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Syrui Kondo vs. Chan-Mi Jeon

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kondo (5-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Jeon (5-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Jussier Formiga vs. Ulka Sasaki

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Formiga (19-5 MMA, 5-4 UFC), Sasaki (20-4-2 MMA, 3-3 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Keita Nakamura vs. Alex Morono

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nakamura (32-8-2 MMA, 2-5 UFC), Morono (13-4 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Mizuto Hirota vs. Charles Rosa

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Hirota (18-8-2 MMA, 1-3-1 UFC), Rosa (11-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Teruto Ishihara vs. Rolando Dy

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ishihara (9-4-2 MMA, 2-2-1 UFC), Dy (8-5-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Gokhan Saki vs. Henrique da Silva

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Saki (0-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), da Silva (12-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Takanori Gomi vs. ‘Maestro’ Dong Hyun Kim

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Gomi (35-13 MMA, 4-8 UFC), Kim (14-8-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Claudia Gadelha vs. Jessica Andrade

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Gadelha (15-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Andrade (16-6 MMA, 7-4 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Gadelha No. 2, Andrade No. 3
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

Ovince Saint Preux vs. Yushin Okami

This embed is invalid

"/>

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Saint Preux (20-10 MMA, 8-5), Okami (34-10 MMA, 13-5 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Rankings: Saint Preux No. 10
Broadcast: FXX
Referee:
Judging:

view original article >>
Report here if this news is invalid.

Comments

Show Comments