MELBOURNE, Australia – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC Fight Night 101 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 6:30 p.m. ET (3:30 p.m. PT).
UFC Fight Night 101 takes place at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. The event airs on FS1 following early prelims on UFC Fight Pass.
In the main event, Derek Brunson (16-3 MMA, 7-1 UFC) meet fellow middleweight contender Robert Whittaker (16-4 MMA, 7-2 UFC).
To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 101 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) on Twitter.
Enjoy the fights, everyone.
* * * *
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Zhikui (2-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Lausa (6-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Vera (7-3-1 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Guangyou (5-3-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Hooker (13-6 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Knight (14-2 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nguyen (14-6 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Herrera (9-2 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Walsh (9-4 MMA, 2-3 UFC), Meunier (7-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Brown (16-9 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Tuck (9-3 MMA, 3-3 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kelly (11-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC), Camozzi (24-11 MMA, 9-8 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ham (16-7 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Taylor (7-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Strawweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Rountree (4-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Pedro (4-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kasuya (9-2-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Volkanovski (13-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Noke (22-9-1 MMA, 6-5 UFC), Akhmedov (15-4 MMA, 3-3 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Matthews (10-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Holbrook (11-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Whittaker (16-4 MMA, 7-2 UFC), Brunson (16-3 MMA, 7-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee: