BROOKLYN, N.Y. – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC 223 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 8 p.m. ET (5 p.m. PT).
The event takes place at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y. The main card airs on pay-per-view following prelims on FS1.
In the reshuffled main event, Khabib Nurmagomedov (25-0 MMA, 9-0 UFC) meets Al Iaquinta (13-3-1 MMA, 8-2 UFC). If Nurmagomedov wins, he will become the new lightweight champion (but Iaquinta won’t). In the co-feature, women’s strawweight champion Rose Namajunas (7-3 MMA, 5-2 UFC) looks to defend her title when she rematches ex-titleholder Joanna Jedrzejczyk (14-1 MMA, 7-1 UFC).
Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 8 p.m. ET for the prelims on FS1 and 10 p.m. ET for the main card on pay-per-view.
To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC 223 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporters John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn), Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) and Mike Bohn (@mikebohnmma) on Twitter.
Enjoy the fights, everyone.
* * * *
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Devin Clark (8-2 MMA, 2-2 UFC) vs. Mike Rodriguez (9-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Olivier Aubin-Mercier (10-2 MMA, 6-2 UFC) vs. Evan Dunham (18-6-1 MMA, 11-6-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ashlee Evans-Smith (5-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC) vs. Bec Rawlings (7-7 MMA, 2-4 UFC)
Division: Women’s flyweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Felice Herrig (13-6 MMA, 5-1 UFC) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (11-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Kowalkiewicz No. 5, Herrig honorable mention
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Chris Gruetzemacher (13-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC) vs. Joe Lauzon (27-14 MMA, 14-11 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kyle Bochniak (8-2 MMA, 2-2 UFC) vs. Zabit Magomedsharipov (14-1 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Calvin Kattar (18-2 MMA, 2-0 UFC) vs. Renato Moicano (11-1-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Rose Namajunas (7-3 MMA, 5-2 UFC) vs. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (14-1 MMA, 7-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Namajunas No. 1, Jedrzejczyk No. 2
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging:
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Khabib Nurmagomedov (25-0 MMA, 9-0 UFC) vs. Al Iaquinta (13-3-1 MMA, 8-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Rankings: Nurmagomedov No. 3 (No. 11 pound-for-pound), Iaquinta No. 13
Broadcast: Pay-per-view
Referee:
Judging: