MENU
#UFC 220 #Stipe Miocic #Francis Ngannou #Bellator MMA #Daniel Cormier #Volkan Oezdemir #Rory MacDonald #Douglas Lima #Chael Sonnen #Quinton Jackson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Conor McGregor #Cyborg vs. Holm

Tatsuya Kawajiri

  • 50 fights
  • 9287 views

36 Wins - 12 Losses - 2 Draws
First Name: Tatsuya
Last Name: Kawajiri
Nickname: Crusher
Date of Birth: May 08, 1978 (age 39)
Weight: 143 lbs (64.9 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175.3 cm)
Location: Inashiki, Ibaraki, Japan
Hometown: Inashiki, Ibaraki, Japan
Fighting Styles: Shooto, Kickboxing
Affiliations: T-Blood
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Gabriel Oliveira Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Men's Bantamweight & Women's Tournament: Aki No Jin
Oct 15, 2017
KO (Knee) 2 1:00
Win Anthony Birchak Rizin 5 - Rizin 2017 in Yokohama: Sakura
Apr 16, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Kron Gracie Rizin 4 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Final Round
Dec 31, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:05
Loss Cub Swanson UFC Fight Night 92 - Rodriguez vs. Caceres
Aug 06, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dennis Bermudez UFC Fight Night 83 - Cerrone vs. Oliveira
Feb 21, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason Knight UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale
Dec 11, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dennis Siver UFC Fight Night 69 - Jedrzejczyk vs. Penne
Jun 20, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Clay Guida UFC Fight Night 39 - Nogueira vs. Nelson
Apr 11, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sean Soriano UFC Fight Night 34 - Saffiedine vs. Lim
Jan 04, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:50
Win Michihiro Omigawa Dream 18 - Special NYE 2012
Dec 31, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Donald Sanchez One FC 3 - War of the Lions
Mar 31, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:27
Win Kazuyuki Miyata Dream - Fight for Japan: Genki Desu Ka! New Year! 2011
Dec 31, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:54
Win Joachim Hansen Dream - Dream 17
Sep 24, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 2:30
Win Drew Fickett Dream - Fight for Japan: 2011 Japan Bantamweight Tournament Final
Jul 16, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:41
Loss Gilbert Melendez Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Daley
Apr 09, 2011
TKO (Elbows) 1 3:14
Win Josh Thomson K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2010
Dec 31, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Shinya Aoki Dream - Dream 15
Jul 10, 2010
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 1:53
Win Kazunori Yokota K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec 31, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Melchor Manibusan Dream 11 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
Oct 06, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:48
Win Gesias Cavalcante Dream 9 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Second Round
May 26, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Ross Ebanez Dream 7 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Opening Round
Mar 08, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:03
Loss Eddie Alvarez Dream 5 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Jul 21, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 7:35
Win Luiz Firmino Dream 3 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Quarterfinals
May 11, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kultar Gill Dream 1 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Mar 15, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Luiz Azeredo Yarennoka - New Years Eve 2007
Dec 31, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Gilbert Melendez Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec 31, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Per Eklund Shooto - Champion Carnival
Oct 14, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 4:10
Win Chris Brennan Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 0:29
Win Charles Bennett Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:30
Win Joachim Hansen Shooto - The Victory of the Truth
Feb 17, 2006
DQ (Kick to Groin) 1 0:08
Loss Takanori Gomi Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 7:42
Win Luiz Firmino Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win In Seok Kim Pride - Bushido 7
May 22, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 3:28
Win Jani Lax Shooto - 4/23 in Hakata Star Lanes
Apr 23, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 4:42
Win Vitor Ribeiro Shooto - Year End Show 2004
Dec 14, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 3:11
Win Mindaugas Laurinaitis Shooto - 9/26 in Kourakuen Hall
Sep 26, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 2:00
Draw Caol Uno Shooto - 3/22 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 22, 2004
Draw 3 5:00
Win Ryan Bow Shooto - Year End Show 2003
Dec 14, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 4:21
Win Yves Edwards Shooto - 8/10 in Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium
Aug 10, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takumi Nakayama Shooto - Shooter's Dream 2
May 30, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 3:44
Loss Vitor Ribeiro Shooto - Year End Show 2002
Dec 14, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ken Omatsu Shooto - Gig West 3
Oct 27, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:40
Win Tsutomu Shiiki Shooto - Treasure Hunt 8
Jul 19, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:42
Win Daisuke Sugie Shooto - Gig East 9
May 28, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 4:19
Win Takeshi Yamazaki Shooto - Wanna Shooto Japan
Apr 21, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Masaya Takita Shooto - Treasure Hunt 4
Mar 13, 2002
TKO (Swollen Eye) 2 1:22
Win Kazumichi Takada Shooto - To The Top 9
Sep 27, 2001
Technical Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 3:03
Win Yohei Suzuki Shooto - Gig East 2
May 22, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:42
Draw Yohei Suzuki Shooto - Wanna Shooto 2001
Apr 08, 2001
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Takumi Nakayama Shooto - R.E.A.D. 4
Apr 12, 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:44

Professional Fights