#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Tony Ferguson #GSP #Anthony Pettis #Cody Garbrandt #Chael Sonnen #UFC 217

Roger Huerta

  • 42 fights
  • 23582 views

Fight Record: 24 Wins - 11 Losses - 1 Draw - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Roger
Last Name: Huerta
Nickname: El Matador
Date of Birth: May 20, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (178 cm)
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Hometown: Los Angeles, California
Fighting Styles: Greco-Roman Wrestling
Affiliations: Jackson's Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Patricky Pitbull Bellator 205 - McKee vs. Macapa
Sep 21, 2018
KO (Punch) 2 0:43
Loss Ben Henderson Bellator 196 - Henderson vs. Huerta
Apr 06, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:49
Win Hayder Hassan Phoenix Fighting Championship - Phoenix 4: Dubai
Dec 22, 2017
DQ (Elbows to Back of Head) 2 0:53
Win Adrian Pang One Championship - Defending Honor
Nov 11, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ariel Sexton One Championship 44 - Dynasty of Champions 6
Jul 02, 2016
TKO (Submission to Strikes) 3 3:53
Loss Koji Ando One Championship 31 - Odyssey of Champions
Sep 27, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cristian Holley One FC 19 - Reign of Champions
Aug 29, 2014
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 3:13
Loss Zorobabel Moreira Jr. One FC 4 - Destiny of Warriors
Jun 23, 2012
KO (Soccer Kick) 2 3:53
Loss War Machine UWF 1 - Huerta vs. War Machine
Nov 26, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 3:09
Loss Eddie Alvarez BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 33
Oct 21, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Pat Curran BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 17
May 06, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chad Hinton BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 13
Apr 08, 2010
Submission (Kneebar) 3 0:56
Loss Gray Maynard UFC Fight Night 19 - Diaz vs. Guillard
Sep 16, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Kenny Florian UFC 87 - Seek and Destroy
Aug 09, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Clay Guida UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 6 Finale
Dec 08, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 0:31
Win Alberto Crane UFC 74 - Respect
Aug 25, 2007
TKO (Punches) 3 1:50
Win Douglas Evans UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
Jun 23, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 3:30
Win Leonard Garcia UFC 69 - Shootout
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Halverson UFC 67 - All or Nothing
Feb 03, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:19
Win Jason Dent UFC 63 - Hughes vs. Penn 2
Sep 23, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joe Camacho Raze MMA - Fight Night
Apr 29, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 2:43
Win Dan Swift EC 66 - Extreme Challenge 66
Feb 17, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 0:51
Win Lee King IFC - Rumble on the Rio 2
Oct 15, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:50
Win Matt Wiman FFC 15 - Fiesta Las Vegas
Sep 14, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brad Blackburn IFC - Rock N' Rumble
Jul 30, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 3 2:19
Win Steve Kinnison FFC 14 - Freestyle Fighting Championship 14
Mar 05, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:57
Win Kenny Jerrell FFC 14 - Freestyle Fighting Championship 14
Mar 05, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:15
NC Melvin Guillard FFC 14 - Freestyle Fighting Championship 14
Mar 05, 2005
No Contest - Result Overturned by Commission 3 5:00
Win Naoyuki Kotani XFO 4 - International
Dec 03, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:29
Win Jake Short EC 60 - Extreme Challenge 60
Nov 12, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 0:37
Win Matt Brady EC 59 - Extreme Challenge 59
Sep 24, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 3:12
Win Harris Sarmiento SB 36 - SuperBrawl 36
Jun 18, 2004
TKO (Punches) 3 2:12
Win Mike Aina SB 36 - SuperBrawl 36
Jun 18, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Ryan Schultz SB 36 - SuperBrawl 36
Jun 18, 2004
Submission (Dislocated Jaw) 1 1:47
Draw Joe Jordan EC 56 - Extreme Challenge 56
Mar 26, 2004
Draw 3 3:00
Win Shane Lavafor EC - Best of the Best 2 - Day Event
Aug 02, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:12
Win Jeff Carlson EC - Best of the Best 2 - Day Event
Aug 02, 2003
DQ (Headbutt) 2 4:52

Professional Fights

Roger Huerta
Loss

Roger Huerta

(24 - 10 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Patricky Pitbull
Win
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(22 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Adrian Pang
Loss

Adrian Pang

(22 - 9 - 2)
Roger Huerta
Loss

Roger Huerta

(21 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
 
War Machine
Win
Roger Huerta
Loss

Roger Huerta

(20 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Gray Maynard
Win

Gray Maynard

(7 - 0, 1 NC)
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(18 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(16 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(15 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
John Halverson
Loss

John Halverson

(14 - 4, 1 NC)
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(14 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Jason Dent
Loss
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(13 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Joe Camacho
Loss

Joe Camacho

(5 - 9 - 2)
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(12 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Dan Swift
Loss

Dan Swift

(15 - 16)
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(11 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Lee King
Loss

Lee King

(5 - 9 - 1)
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(10 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Matt Wiman
Loss
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(9 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Brad Blackburn
Loss

Brad Blackburn

(11 - 5 - 1)
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(6 - 1 - 1)
 
Naoyuki Kotani
Loss

Naoyuki Kotani

(14 - 3 - 2)
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(2 - 0 - 1)
 
Harris Sarmiento
Loss
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(2 - 0 - 1)
 
Mike Aina
Loss

Mike Aina

(1 - 0)
Roger Huerta
Draw

Roger Huerta

(2 - 0)
 
Joe Jordan
Draw

Joe Jordan

(13 - 7 - 1)

Amateur Fights