MENU
#UFC Fight Night 124 #Francis Ngannou #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Conor McGregor #UFC 218 #UFC 220 #Daniel Cormier #Alistair Overeem #UFC 219

Nick Thompson

  • 53 fights
  • 4819 views

38 Wins - 14 Losses - 1 Draws
First Name: Nick
Last Name: Thompson
Nickname: The Goat
Date of Birth: June 23, 1981 (age 36)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update
Location: Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Hometown: Newport News, Virginia
Fighting Styles: Wrestling,Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
Affiliations: Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Ben Askren BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 40
Apr 09, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Taisuke Okuno SRC - Sengoku Raiden Championship 14
Aug 22, 2010
KO (Punch) 3 0:27
Loss Dan Hornbuckle Sengoku - Tenth Battle
Sep 23, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 1:30
Loss Tim Kennedy Strikeforce - Challengers 2
Jun 19, 2009
Submission (Punches) 2 2:37
Win Paul Daley MFC 20 - Destined For Greatness
Feb 20, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Travis McCullough MT 18 - Madtown Throwdown 18
Jan 17, 2009
Submission (Punches) 1 2:38
Loss Jake Shields EliteXC - Unfinished Business
Jul 26, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:03
Win Michael Costa Sengoku - Third Battle
Jun 08, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 2 4:13
Win Fabricio Monteiro Sengoku - First Battle
Mar 05, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Troyer Tuff-N-Uff - Thompson vs. Troyer
Feb 01, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:46
Win Mark Weir Bodog Fight - Vancouver
Aug 24, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:01
Win Eddie Alvarez Bodog Fight - Clash of the Nations
Apr 14, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 4:32
Win Dustin Denes Bodog Fight - Costa Rica Combat
Feb 18, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:27
Win Ansar Chalangov Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Dec 02, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:59
Win Joe Winterfeldt TCT 3 - Twin Cities Throwdown 3
Oct 21, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Davion Peterson Bodog Fight - To the Brink of War
Aug 22, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 TBD
Win Steven Bratland XKK - St. Joseph
Jul 15, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Yancy Cuellar XKK - St. Joseph
Jul 15, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Chris Wilson AFC 17 - Absolute Fighting Championships 17
Jun 24, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 2 2:08
Loss Karo Parisyan UFC 59 - Reality Check
Apr 15, 2006
Submission (Punches) 1 4:44
Win Alex Carter EFX - Fury
Feb 01, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Win Anthony White MT 6 - Madtown Throwdown 6
Jan 13, 2006
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Keith Wisniewski UFC 56 - Full Force
Nov 19, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Neer EC 64 - Extreme Challenge 64
Oct 15, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:19
Win Chris Conley FFC 16 - Freestyle Fighting Championship 16
Sep 24, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Victor Moreno FFC 16 - Freestyle Fighting Championship 16
Sep 24, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:52
Win Dereck Keasley FFC 16 - Freestyle Fighting Championship 16
Sep 24, 2005
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:48
Win Brian Fitzsimmons MT 4 - Madtown Throwdown 4
Jul 09, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Ed Herman H2H - Hand 2 Hand Combat
Jun 17, 2005
TKO (Injury) 1 TBD
Loss Yushin Okami GCM - D.O.G. 2
Jun 11, 2005
Submission (Elbow Injury) 1 0:29
Win Marcel Ferreira AFC 12 - Absolute Fighting Championships 12
Apr 30, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 2:48
Win Joey Clark XKK - St. Paul
Apr 23, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:01
Win Nuri Shakir CZ 10 - Ground War
Apr 02, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:07
Loss Paul Purcell FCC 18 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 18
Mar 05, 2005
KO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Brian Green MT 2 - Madtown Throwdown 2
Feb 19, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Brian Gassaway Combat - Do Fighting Challenge 2
Feb 05, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Jesse Chilton FCC 17 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 17
Jan 08, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 TBD
Win Darren Hines XFO 4 - International
Dec 03, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:19
Draw Daryl Guthmiller XKK - Fridley
Nov 05, 2004
Draw 3 5:00
Win John Renken FFC 12 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 12
Sep 24, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Brian Ebersole FFC 12 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 12
Sep 24, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Sean Huffman FFC 12 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 12
Sep 24, 2004
Submission (Choke) 2 TBD
Win Ricky Seleuce MT 1 - Madtown Throwdown 1
Aug 21, 2004
Submission (Twister) 1 TBD
Win Thiago Jambo FCC 15 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 15
Jun 12, 2004
Submission (Punches) 2 2:39
Win Brian Moore UB - Ultimate Battleground
Jun 04, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:28
Win Jeff Doyle XKK - Mayhem in Marshfield
May 15, 2004
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 TBD
Loss Mike Quinlan AFC 8 - Absolute Fighting Championships 8
May 01, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:16
Win Emyr Bussade FCC 14 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 14
Mar 06, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kyle Helsper FCC 13 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 13
Jan 10, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:16
Loss Dan Hart FCC 12 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 12
Oct 18, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:17
Loss Dustin Denes AFC 5 - Absolute Fighting Championships 5
Sep 05, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:45
Win Kyle Helsper FCC 11 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 11
Jun 28, 2003
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Dan Hart FCC 10 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 10
Mar 22, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 TBD

Professional Fights