#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Conor McGregor #Valentina Shevchenko #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #UFC 229 #Michael Bisping #Gunnar Nelson #Alex Oliveira #Thiago Santos

Nick Diaz

  • 37 fights
  • 94888 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Nick
Last Name: Diaz
Nickname: Diablo
Date of Birth: August 02, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Stockton California
Hometown: Stockton, California
Fighting Styles: Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Boxing, Kickboxing, Sambo
Affiliations: Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu, El Nino Sports, Fairtex Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/nickdiaz209
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
NC Anderson Silva UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
NC (Overturned by NAC) 5 5:00
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 158 - St. Pierre vs. Diaz
Mar 16, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Carlos Condit UFC 143 - Diaz vs. Condit
Feb 04, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win B.J. Penn UFC 137 - Penn vs. Diaz
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Daley Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Daley
Apr 09, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:57
Win Cyborg Santos Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Cyborg
Jan 29, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:50
Win KJ Noons Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Noons 2
Oct 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Hayato Sakurai Dream - Dream 14
May 29, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:54
Win Marius Zaromskis Strikeforce - Miami
Jan 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:38
Win Scott Smith Strikeforce - Lawler vs. Shields
Jun 06, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:41
Win Frank Shamrock Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Diaz
Apr 11, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:57
Win Thomas Denny EliteXC - Unfinished Business
Jul 26, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 0:30
Win Muhsin Corbbrey EliteXC - The Return of the King
Jun 14, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 3:59
Win Katsuya Inoue Dream 3 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Quarterfinals
May 11, 2008
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 6:45
Loss KJ Noons EliteXC - Renegade
Nov 10, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Mike Aina EliteXC - Uprising
Sep 15, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Takanori Gomi Pride 33 - Second Coming
Feb 24, 2007
No Decision - Overturned by NSAC 2 1:46
Win Gleison Tibau UFC 65 - Bad Intentions
Nov 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 2:27
Win Josh Neer UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 3 1:42
Win Ray Steinbeiss ICFO 1 - Stockton
May 13, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Sean Sherk UFC 59 - Reality Check
Apr 15, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Riggs UFC 57 - Liddell vs. Couture 3
Feb 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Diego Sanchez UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
Nov 05, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Koji Oishi UFC 53 - Heavy Hitters
Jun 04, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 1:24
Win Drew Fickett UFC 51 - Super Saturday
Feb 05, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 4:40
Loss Karo Parisyan UFC 49 - Unfinished Business
Aug 21, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Robbie Lawler UFC 47 - It's On
Apr 02, 2004
KO (Punch) 2 1:31
Win Jeremy Jackson UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 3 2:04
Win Jeremy Jackson IFC WC 18 - Big Valley Brawl
Jul 19, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 4:33
Win Joe Hurley WEC 6 - Return of a Legend
Mar 27, 2003
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:55
Loss Kuniyoshi Hironaka Shooto - Year End Show 2002
Dec 14, 2002
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Harris Sarmiento Warriors Quest 8 - Young Guns
Oct 24, 2002
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 1:47
Win Blaine Tyler UA 4 - King of the Mountain
Sep 28, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 2:01
Win Adam Lynn UA 4 - King of the Mountain
Sep 28, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:51
Loss Jeremy Jackson UA 4 - King of the Mountain
Sep 28, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 0:49
Win Chris Lytle IFC WC 17 - Warriors Challenge 17
Jul 12, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Wick IFC WC 15 - Warriors Challenge 15
Aug 31, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:43

Professional Fights

Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(26 - 7)
 
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(16 - 7 - 2)
Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(25 - 7)
 
Paul Daley
Loss

Paul Daley

(27 - 9 - 2)
Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(22 - 7)
 
Hayato Sakurai
Loss

Hayato Sakurai

(35 - 10 - 2)
Nick Diaz
Loss

Nick Diaz

(16 - 6)
 
KJ Noons
Win

KJ Noons

(5 - 2)
Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(15 - 6)
 
Mike Aina
Loss

Mike Aina

(9 - 5 - 1)
Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(13 - 6)
 
Gleison Tibau
Loss
Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(12 - 6)
 
Josh Neer
Loss

Josh Neer

(16 - 4 - 1)
Nick Diaz
Loss

Nick Diaz

(11 - 5)
 
Sean Sherk
Win

Sean Sherk

(31 - 2 - 1)
Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(10 - 3)
 
Koji Oishi
Loss

Koji Oishi

(11 - 3 - 3)
Nick Diaz
Win
 
Robbie Lawler
Loss